Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
  
==Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics==
+
'''''TENTATIVE SCHEDULE'''''
  
===Tuesday, June 7===
+
'''Tuesday, June 7:'''
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
|-
 
|width="15%"  |2:00 p.m.
 
  |Dorms become available at St. John's College
 
|}
 
  
===Wednesday, June 8===
+
Dorms become available St. John's beginning at 2:00p.m.  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
|-
 
|width="15%"  |12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 
  |Registration and check-in at St. John's College
 
  
|-
 
  |5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
 
  |Welcome reception and dinner @ St. John's College
 
|}
 
  
===Thursday, June 9===
+
'''Wednesday, June 8:''' St. John's
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration
|-  
 
|width="15%"  |8:45 a.m
 
  |Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
 
|-
 
  
|-
+
5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner (with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011)
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder),  Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
 
  
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  | 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder),  Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
  
|-
+
'''Thursday, June 9:''' St. John's
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |Jim Crutchfield (UC Davis), Symbolics I,
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |Josh Garland: Computational Lab
 
|-
 
  |4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 
  |Names and Faces
 
|-
 
  |5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
 
  |Dinner
 
|-
 
  |5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
 
  |Evening Lecture, Geoffrey West, Santa Fe Institute
 
|}
 
  
===Friday, June 10===
+
Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
 
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder),  Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder)  Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
 
|-
 
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
  |Dinner
 
|-
 
  |6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
 
  |Field Trip to the [http://www.sfcomplex.org Santa Fe Complex]. Hosts [http://www.redfish.com/stephen.htm Stephen Guerin] and [http://www.redfish.com/owenDensmore.htm Owen Densmore] (Redfish Group).Buses depart from the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College at 6:00 p.m.
 
|-
 
  |8:00 p.m.
 
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
 
|}
 
  
 +
Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley
 +
8:45a.m.: Welcome, Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
  
===Saturday, June 11===
+
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture
  
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
  
|}
+
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture
===Sunday, June 12th===
 
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
3:00-4:15p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab
  
 +
4:15p.m.-5:00p.m. Names and Faces
  
|}
+
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
  
==Module 2: Networks==
+
5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall
  
===Monday, June 13===
 
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
'''Friday, June 10:''' St. John's
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Mark Newman, Networks I
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Mark Newman, Networks II
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 
  |Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II
 
|}
 
  
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture
  
===Tuesday, June 14===
+
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Mark Newman, Networks III
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Cris Moore
 
|-  
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 
  |TBA
 
|-
 
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
 
  |Dinner
 
|-
 
  |6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
 
  |Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)
 
|}
 
  
==Module 3: Computation==
+
1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture
  
===Wednesday, June 15 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
+
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
|width="15%"  |8:30 a.m.
 
  |Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
 
|-
 
  |9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
 
  |Cris Moore
 
  
|-
+
5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner
  |10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Alex Russel
 
|-
 
  |12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |[Jared Saia
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |Cris Moore
 
|-
 
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 
  |Welcome barbecue at SFI
 
|-
 
  |5:30p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 
  |John Harte (in Noyce Conference Room)
 
|-
 
  |7:00 p.m.
 
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
 
|}
 
  
===Thursday, June 16===
+
6:00p.m.: Shuttle Leaves to Santa Fe Complex
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
6:30-7:45p.m.: Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore at the Santa Fe Complex
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Cris Moore
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Alex Russel
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |Jared Saia
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 
  |Cris Moore
 
|}
 
  
==Module 4: Robustness==
+
8:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves back to St. John's College
  
===Friday, June 17===
 
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
'''Saturday, June 11:'''
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
|Jessica Flack
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Jessica Flack
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |Nihat Ay
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |Nihat Ay
 
|}
 
  
===Saturday, June 18===
+
Free Time
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
'''Sunday, June 12:'''
  
|}
+
Free Time
  
===Sunday, June 19th===
 
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
'''Monday, June 13:''' St. John's
  
|}
+
Networks Module Begins
  
 +
Module Leader: Mark Newman
  
===Monday, June 20===
+
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Dave Ackley
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Jessica Flack
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |Jessica Flack
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |Dave Ackley
 
|-
 
  |4:15 p.m.
 
  |Voting on CSSS2010 [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Complex_Systems_Summer_School_2011-TShirts T-shirt design]
 
  
|}
+
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
  
==Module 5: Evolution==
+
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
  
===Tuesday, June 21===
+
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |David Krakauer
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |David Krakauer
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |Jeremy Van Cleve
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
 
  |David Krakauer
 
  
|}
+
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
  
===Wednesday, June 22 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
 
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
|width="15%"  |8:30 a.m.
 
  |Shuttles to SFI
 
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Tanmoy Bhattacharya
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Laura Fortunato
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Practical
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 
  |Practical
 
|-
 
  |7:00 p.m.
 
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
 
  
|}
+
'''Tuesday, June 14:''' St. John's
  
==Module 6:Complexity==
+
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
  
===Thursday, June 23===
+
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
  
|-
+
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. 
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. 
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
  
|}
+
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA
  
===Friday, June 24===
+
5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
6:15 - 7:30p.m.: Alfred Hübler, Introduction to Nonlinear Physics Laboratory
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
  
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 
  
 +
'''Wednesday, June 15:''' Santa Fe Institute
  
|}
+
Computation Module Begins
  
===Saturday, June 25===
+
Module Leader: Cris Moore
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI
  
|}
+
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
  
===Sunday, June 26===
+
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
  
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture
  
|}
+
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
==Module 7: Emergence==
 
  
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
  
===Monday, June 27===
+
5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall at the Santa Fe Institute
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
7:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves to St. John's College
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
 
  |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
  
|}
 
  
===Tuesday, June 22===
+
'''Thursday, June 16:''' St. John's
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
    |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-  
 
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. 
 
  |Iain Couzin, Emergent Behavior
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
|-
 
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
  |Practical: The WikiLeaks Dataset
 
  
|}
+
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture
  
==Module 8: Machine Learning==
+
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
  
===Wednesday, June 29 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
+
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
|width="15%"  |8:30 a.m.
 
  |Shuttles to SFI
 
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |Dan Rockmore
 
|-
 
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.
 
  |break
 
|-
 
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
|-
 
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 
  |Break
 
  
|-
+
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  
 
  |TBA
 
  
|}
+
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
  
===Thursday, June 30===
 
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
'''Friday, June 17:''' St. John's
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 
  |TBA
 
  
|-
+
Robustness Module Begins
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
|-
 
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 
  |Lunch
 
|-
 
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
  
|-
+
Module Leader: Jessica Flack
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 
  |TBA
 
  
|}
+
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
  
===Friday, July 1 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
+
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
  
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
|-
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m.
 
  |Wreckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
 
  
|-
+
3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
  |1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
 
  |Farewell BBQ
 
  
|-  
+
5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session
  |4:30
 
  |Shuttle Back to St. John's College
 
|}
 
  
===Saturday, July 2===
+
 
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
+
'''Saturday, June 18:'''
|-  
+
 
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m
+
Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument
  |Departures after breakfast
+
 
 +
'''Sunday, June 19:'''
 +
 
 +
Free Time
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Monday, June 20:''' St. John's
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Tuesday, June 21:''' St. John's
 +
 
 +
Evolution Module Begins
 +
 
 +
Module Leader: David Krakauer
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jeremy Van Cleve, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Wednesday, June 22:'''Santa Fe Institute
 +
 
 +
8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Tanmoy Bhattacharya, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Laura Fortunato, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Practical
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Practical
 +
 
 +
5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 +
 
 +
5:30-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Thursday, June 23:''' St. John's
 +
 
 +
Complexity Module Begins
 +
 
 +
Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield
 +
 
 +
Speaker: Ryan James
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Friday, June 24:'''St. John's
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Saturday, June 25:'''
 +
 
 +
Free Time
 +
 
 +
'''Sunday, June 26'''
 +
 
 +
Free Time
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Monday, June 27:''' St. John's
 +
 
 +
Emergence Module Begins
 +
 
 +
Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 +
 
 +
Speakers: Iain Couzin
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Free Time
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
5:30-6:30p.m.: George Johnson and John German Evening Lecture on Science Writing, The Great Hall at St. John's
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Tuesday, June 28:''' St. John's
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: Iain Couzin, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: Lab
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
7:00-8:30p.m.: Ian Couzin Public Lecture: "[http://www.santafe.edu/gevent/detail/public/408/ From Democratic Consensus to Cannibalistic Hordes: The Principles of Collective Animal Behavior]"
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Wednesday, June 29:''' Santa Fe Institute
 +
 
 +
Machine Learning Module Begins
 +
 
 +
Module Leader: Dan Rockmore
 +
 
 +
Speakers: Cosma Shalizi, Greg Leibon
 +
 
 +
8:30a.m.: Shuttle leaves to SFI
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 +
 
 +
5:15-6:15p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
6:15p.m: Shuttle leaves for the Public Lecture
 +
 
 +
7:00p.m-8:30p.m.: Santa Fe Institute Public Lecture, Iain Couzin
 +
 
 +
9:00p.m.: Shuttle back to St. John's College
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Thursday, June 30:''' St. John's
 +
 
 +
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 +
 
 +
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 +
 
 +
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Friday, July 1:''' Santa Fe Institute
 +
 
 +
8:30a.m.: Shuttle to SFI
 +
 
 +
9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
 +
 
 +
1:00p.m-4:00p.m.: Barbecue
 +
 
 +
4:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 +
 
 +
 
 +
'''Saturday, July 2:'''
 +
 
 +
Departure

Revision as of 00:46, 3 June 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Tuesday, June 7:

Dorms become available St. John's beginning at 2:00p.m.


Wednesday, June 8: St. John's

11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration

5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner (with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011)


Thursday, June 9: St. John's

Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins

Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley 8:45a.m.: Welcome, Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture

3:00-4:15p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab

4:15p.m.-5:00p.m. Names and Faces

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall


Friday, June 10: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture

5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner

6:00p.m.: Shuttle Leaves to Santa Fe Complex

6:30-7:45p.m.: Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore at the Santa Fe Complex

8:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves back to St. John's College


Saturday, June 11:

Free Time

Sunday, June 12:

Free Time


Monday, June 13: St. John's

Networks Module Begins

Module Leader: Mark Newman

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 14: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA

5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner

6:15 - 7:30p.m.: Alfred Hübler, Introduction to Nonlinear Physics Laboratory


Wednesday, June 15: Santa Fe Institute

Computation Module Begins

Module Leader: Cris Moore

8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI

9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall at the Santa Fe Institute

7:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves to St. John's College


Thursday, June 16: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 17: St. John's

Robustness Module Begins

Module Leader: Jessica Flack

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session


Saturday, June 18:

Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument

Sunday, June 19:

Free Time


Monday, June 20: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 21: St. John's

Evolution Module Begins

Module Leader: David Krakauer

9:00-10:15a.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jeremy Van Cleve, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 22:Santa Fe Institute

8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI

9:00-10:15a.m.: Tanmoy Bhattacharya, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Laura Fortunato, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Practical

3:00-4:14p.m.: Practical

5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College

5:30-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Thursday, June 23: St. John's

Complexity Module Begins

Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield

Speaker: Ryan James

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 24:St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session


Saturday, June 25:

Free Time

Sunday, June 26

Free Time


Monday, June 27: St. John's

Emergence Module Begins

Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

Speakers: Iain Couzin

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Free Time

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: George Johnson and John German Evening Lecture on Science Writing, The Great Hall at St. John's


Tuesday, June 28: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Iain Couzin, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Lab

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

7:00-8:30p.m.: Ian Couzin Public Lecture: "From Democratic Consensus to Cannibalistic Hordes: The Principles of Collective Animal Behavior"


Wednesday, June 29: Santa Fe Institute

Machine Learning Module Begins

Module Leader: Dan Rockmore

Speakers: Cosma Shalizi, Greg Leibon

8:30a.m.: Shuttle leaves to SFI

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College

5:15-6:15p.m.: Dinner

6:15p.m: Shuttle leaves for the Public Lecture

7:00p.m-8:30p.m.: Santa Fe Institute Public Lecture, Iain Couzin

9:00p.m.: Shuttle back to St. John's College


Thursday, June 30: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, July 1: Santa Fe Institute

8:30a.m.: Shuttle to SFI

9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge

1:00p.m-4:00p.m.: Barbecue

4:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College


Saturday, July 2:

Departure