Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
 
{{Complex Systems Summer School 2011}}
  
'''''TENTATIVE SCHEDULE'''''
+
==Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics==
  
'''Tuesday, June 7:'''
+
===Tuesday, June 7===
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |2:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dorms become available at St. John's College
 +
|}
  
Dorms become available St. John's beginning at 2:00p.m.
+
===Wednesday, June 8===
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Registration and check-in at St. John's College
  
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
 +
  |Welcome reception and dinner @ St. John's College
 +
|}
  
'''Wednesday, June 8:''' St. John's
+
===Thursday, June 9===
  
11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-  
 +
|width="15%"  |8:45 a.m
 +
  |Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
 +
|-
  
5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner (with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011)
+
|-
 +
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
  
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  | 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder),  Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
  
'''Thursday, June 9:''' St. John's
+
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield (UC Davis), Symbolics I,
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Josh Garland: Computational Lab
 +
|-
 +
  |4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
 +
  |Names and Faces
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |5:30 - 6:45 p.m.
 +
  |Evening Lecture, Geoffrey West, Santa Fe Institute
 +
|}
  
Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins
+
===Friday, June 10===
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
 +
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder),  Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |[http://www.cs.colorado.edu/~lizb/ Liz Bradley] (CU Boulder)  Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.
 +
  |Field Trip to the [http://www.sfcomplex.org Santa Fe Complex]. Hosts [http://www.redfish.com/stephen.htm Stephen Guerin] and [http://www.redfish.com/owenDensmore.htm Owen Densmore] (Redfish Group).Buses depart from the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College at 6:00 p.m.
 +
|-
 +
  |8:00 p.m.
 +
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
 +
|}
  
Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley
 
8:45a.m.: Welcome, Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
 
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture
+
===Saturday, June 11===
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture
+
|}
 +
===Sunday, June 12th===
  
3:00-4:15p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
  
4:15p.m.-5:00p.m. Names and Faces
 
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
+
|}
  
5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall
+
==Module 2: Networks==
  
 +
===Monday, June 13===
  
'''Friday, June 10:''' St. John's
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Mark Newman, Networks I
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Mark Newman, Networks II
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 +
  |Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II
 +
|}
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture
 
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
+
===Tuesday, June 14===
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Mark Newman, Networks III
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Cris Moore
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 +
  |TBA
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|-
 +
  |6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
 +
  |Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)
 +
|}
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture
+
==Module 3: Computation==
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture
+
===Wednesday, June 15 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|width="15%"  |8:30 a.m.
 +
  |Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
 +
|-
 +
  |9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
 +
  |Cris Moore
  
5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner
+
|-
 +
  |10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Alex Russel
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |[Jared Saia
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Cris Moore
 +
|-
 +
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |Welcome barbecue at SFI
 +
|-
 +
  |5:30p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
 +
  |John Harte (in Noyce Conference Room)
 +
|-
 +
  |7:00 p.m.
 +
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
 +
|}
  
6:00p.m.: Shuttle Leaves to Santa Fe Complex
+
===Thursday, June 16===
  
6:30-7:45p.m.: Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore at the Santa Fe Complex
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Cris Moore
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Alex Russel
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jared Saia
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. 
 +
  |Cris Moore
 +
|}
  
8:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves back to St. John's College
+
==Module 4: Robustness==
  
 +
===Friday, June 17===
  
'''Saturday, June 11:'''
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
|Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Nihat Ay
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Nihat Ay
 +
|}
  
Free Time
+
===Saturday, June 18===
  
'''Sunday, June 12:'''
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
  
Free Time
+
|}
  
 +
===Sunday, June 19th===
  
'''Monday, June 13:''' St. John's
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
  
Networks Module Begins
+
|}
  
Module Leader: Mark Newman
 
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
+
===Monday, June 20===
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Dave Ackley
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-  
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jessica Flack
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Dave Ackley
 +
|-
 +
  |4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Voting on CSSS2010 [http://tuvalu.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Complex_Systems_Summer_School_2011-TShirts T-shirt design]
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
+
|}
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
==Module 5: Evolution==
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
+
===Tuesday, June 21===
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |David Krakauer
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |David Krakauer
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jeremy Van Cleve
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.  
 +
  |David Krakauer
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
+
|}
  
 +
===Wednesday, June 22 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|width="15%"  |8:30 a.m.
 +
  |Shuttles to SFI
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Tanmoy Bhattacharya
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Laura Fortunato
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Practical
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 +
  |Practical
 +
|-
 +
  |7:00 p.m.
 +
  |Return shuttle to St. John's College
  
'''Tuesday, June 14:''' St. John's
+
|}
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture
+
==Module 6:Complexity==
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore
+
===Thursday, June 23===
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 +
|-  
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA
+
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. 
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. 
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA
+
|}
  
5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner
+
===Friday, June 24===
  
6:15 - 7:30p.m.: Alfred Hübler, Introduction to Nonlinear Physics Laboratory
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
  
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
  
'''Wednesday, June 15:''' Santa Fe Institute
 
  
Computation Module Begins
+
|}
  
Module Leader: Cris Moore
+
===Saturday, June 25===
  
8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
+
|}
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture
+
===Sunday, June 26===
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture
 
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
+
|}
 +
==Module 7: Emergence==
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
  
5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall at the Santa Fe Institute
+
===Monday, June 27===
  
7:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves to St. John's College
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
 +
  |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
  
 +
|}
  
'''Thursday, June 16:''' St. John's
+
===Tuesday, June 22===
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
    |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-  
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. 
 +
  |Iain Couzin, Emergent Behavior
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 +
  |Practical: The WikiLeaks Dataset
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture
+
|}
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
+
==Module 8: Machine Learning==
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture
+
===Wednesday, June 29 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|width="15%"  |8:30 a.m.
 +
  |Shuttles to SFI
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |Dan Rockmore
 +
|-
 +
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m.
 +
  |break
 +
|-
 +
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
 +
|-
 +
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
 +
  |Break
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  
 +
  |TBA
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
+
|}
  
 +
===Thursday, June 30===
  
'''Friday, June 17:''' St. John's
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
 +
  |TBA
  
Robustness Module Begins
+
|-
 +
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
 +
|-
 +
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
  
Module Leader: Jessica Flack
+
|-
 +
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
 +
  |TBA
  
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
+
|}
  
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
+
===Friday, July 1 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room===
  
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
  
1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|-
 +
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m.
 +
  |Wreckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
  
3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture
+
|-
 +
  |1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
 +
  |Farewell BBQ
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session
+
|-  
 +
  |4:30
 +
  |Shuttle Back to St. John's College
 +
|}
  
 
+
===Saturday, July 2===
'''Saturday, June 18:'''
+
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 
+
|-  
Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument
+
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m
 
+
  |Departures after breakfast
'''Sunday, June 19:'''
 
 
 
Free Time
 
 
 
 
 
'''Monday, June 20:''' St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Tuesday, June 21:''' St. John's
 
 
 
Evolution Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leader: David Krakauer
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jeremy Van Cleve, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Wednesday, June 22:'''Santa Fe Institute
 
 
 
8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Tanmoy Bhattacharya, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Laura Fortunato, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Practical
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Practical
 
 
 
5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 
 
 
5:30-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Thursday, June 23:''' St. John's
 
 
 
Complexity Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield
 
 
 
Speaker: Ryan James
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Friday, June 24:'''St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session
 
 
 
 
 
'''Saturday, June 25:'''
 
 
 
Free Time
 
 
 
'''Sunday, June 26'''
 
 
 
Free Time
 
 
 
 
 
'''Monday, June 27:''' St. John's
 
 
 
Emergence Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
 
 
 
Speakers: Iain Couzin
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Free Time
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
5:30-6:30p.m.: George Johnson and John German Evening Lecture on Science Writing, The Great Hall at St. John's
 
 
 
 
 
'''Tuesday, June 28:''' St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: Iain Couzin, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: Lab
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
7:00-8:30p.m.: Ian Couzin Public Lecture: "[http://www.santafe.edu/gevent/detail/public/408/ From Democratic Consensus to Cannibalistic Hordes: The Principles of Collective Animal Behavior]"
 
 
 
 
 
'''Wednesday, June 29:''' Santa Fe Institute
 
 
 
Machine Learning Module Begins
 
 
 
Module Leader: Dan Rockmore
 
 
 
Speakers: Cosma Shalizi, Greg Leibon
 
 
 
8:30a.m.: Shuttle leaves to SFI
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 
 
 
5:15-6:15p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
6:15p.m: Shuttle leaves for the Public Lecture
 
 
 
7:00p.m-8:30p.m.: Santa Fe Institute Public Lecture, Iain Couzin
 
 
 
9:00p.m.: Shuttle back to St. John's College
 
 
 
 
 
'''Thursday, June 30:''' St. John's
 
 
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch
 
 
 
1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture
 
 
 
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
'''Friday, July 1:''' Santa Fe Institute
 
 
 
8:30a.m.: Shuttle to SFI
 
 
 
9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
 
 
 
1:00p.m-4:00p.m.: Barbecue
 
 
 
4:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College
 
 
 
 
 
'''Saturday, July 2:'''
 
 
 
Departure
 

Revision as of 00:45, 3 June 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011

Module 1: Nonlinear Dynamics

Tuesday, June 7

2:00 p.m. Dorms become available at St. John's College

Wednesday, June 8

12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's College
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Welcome reception and dinner @ St. John's College

Thursday, June 9

8:45 a.m Opening Remarks: Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics I: Maps
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics II: Flows
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield (UC Davis), Symbolics I,
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Josh Garland: Computational Lab
4:15 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Names and Faces
5:00 - 6:30 p.m. Dinner
5:30 - 6:45 p.m. Evening Lecture, Geoffrey West, Santa Fe Institute

Friday, June 10

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics III: Tools
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Josh Garland, Computational Lab II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Applications
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics II
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Dinner
6:00 p.m. - 7:45 p.m. Field Trip to the Santa Fe Complex. Hosts Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group).Buses depart from the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College at 6:00 p.m.
8:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College


Saturday, June 11

Sunday, June 12th

Module 2: Networks

Monday, June 13

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Mark Newman, Networks II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jennifer Dunne, Foodwebs II


Tuesday, June 14

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Mark Newman, Networks III
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. TBA
5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Dinner
6:15 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Alfred Hübler, Nonlinear Physics (In Action!)

Module 3: Computation

Wednesday, June 15 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Cris Moore
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. [Jared Saia
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Cris Moore
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Welcome barbecue at SFI
5:30p.m. - 6:30 p.m. John Harte (in Noyce Conference Room)
7:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College

Thursday, June 16

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Alex Russel
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jared Saia
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Cris Moore

Module 4: Robustness

Friday, June 17

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jessica Flack
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nihat Ay
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Nihat Ay

Saturday, June 18

Sunday, June 19th


Monday, June 20

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dave Ackley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Dave Ackley
4:15 p.m. Voting on CSSS2010 T-shirt design

Module 5: Evolution

Tuesday, June 21

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. David Krakauer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jeremy Van Cleve
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. David Krakauer

Wednesday, June 22 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Tanmoy Bhattacharya
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Laura Fortunato
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Practical
3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Practical
7:00 p.m. Return shuttle to St. John's College

Module 6:Complexity

Thursday, June 23

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James

Friday, June 24

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James


Saturday, June 25

Sunday, June 26

Module 7: Emergence

Monday, June 27

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. TBA

Tuesday, June 22

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Iain Couzin, Emergent Behavior
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Practical: The WikiLeaks Dataset

Module 8: Machine Learning

Wednesday, June 29 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dan Rockmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m. break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. TBA
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TBA

Thursday, June 30

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TBA

Friday, July 1 @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room

9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m. Wreckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Farewell BBQ
4:30 Shuttle Back to St. John's College

Saturday, July 2

9:00 a.m Departures after breakfast