Actions

Difference between revisions of "Complex Systems Summer School 2011-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 12: Line 12:
 
11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration  
 
11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration  
  
5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner
+
5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner (with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011)
  
  
Line 20: Line 20:
  
 
Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley
 
Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley
 +
8:45a.m.: Welcome, Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute
  
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture
 
9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture
Line 99: Line 100:
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA
 
3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA
  
5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner
+
5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner
 +
 
 +
6:15 - 7:30p.m.: Alfred Hübler, Introduction to Nonlinear Physics Laboratory
  
  
Line 356: Line 359:
 
'''Friday, July 1:''' Santa Fe Institute  
 
'''Friday, July 1:''' Santa Fe Institute  
  
8:30a.m.: Shuttle leaves for SFI
+
8:30a.m.: Shuttle to SFI
  
9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Wrap-up
+
9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge
  
 
1:00p.m-4:00p.m.: Barbecue  
 
1:00p.m-4:00p.m.: Barbecue  

Revision as of 16:04, 2 June 2011

Complex Systems Summer School 2011

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Tuesday, June 7:

Dorms become available St. John's beginning at 2:00p.m.


Wednesday, June 8: St. John's

11:00a.m.-5:00p.m.: Registration

5:00-8:00p.m.: Welcome Reception and Dinner (with David Krakauer, Director, CSSS2011)


Thursday, June 9: St. John's

Concepts: Nonlinearity Module Begins

Module Leader: Elizabeth Bradley 8:45a.m.: Welcome, Jerry Sabloff, President, Santa Fe Institute

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics I: Maps, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics II: Flows, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield, Symbolics I, Lecture

3:00-4:15p.m.: Josh Garland: Computational Lab

4:15p.m.-5:00p.m. Names and Faces

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: Geoffrey West Evening Speaker in the Great Hall


Friday, June 10: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics III: Tools, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Josh Garland, Computational Lab II

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Elizabeth Bradley, Dynamics IV: Applications, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield,, Symbolics II, Lecture

5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner

6:00p.m.: Shuttle Leaves to Santa Fe Complex

6:30-7:45p.m.: Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore at the Santa Fe Complex

8:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves back to St. John's College


Saturday, June 11:

Free Time

Sunday, June 12:

Free Time


Monday, June 13: St. John's

Networks Module Begins

Module Leader: Mark Newman

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jennifer Dunne, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 14: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Mark Newman, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Cris Moore

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA

5:00-6:15p.m.: Dinner

6:15 - 7:30p.m.: Alfred Hübler, Introduction to Nonlinear Physics Laboratory


Wednesday, June 15: Santa Fe Institute

Computation Module Begins

Module Leader: Cris Moore

8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI

9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: John Harte, Evening Lecture, in the Great Hall at the Santa Fe Institute

7:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves to St. John's College


Thursday, June 16: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Alex Russel, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jared Saia, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Cris Moore, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 17: St. John's

Robustness Module Begins

Module Leader: Jessica Flack

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Nihat Ay, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session


Saturday, June 18:

Unofficial Field Trip to Bandelier National Monument

Sunday, June 19:

Free Time


Monday, June 20: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jessica Flack, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Dave Ackley, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Tuesday, June 21: St. John's

Evolution Module Begins

Module Leader: David Krakauer

9:00-10:15a.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jeremy Van Cleve, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: David Krakauer, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Wednesday, June 22:Santa Fe Institute

8:30a.m: Shuttle leaves to SFI

9:00-10:15a.m.: Tanmoy Bhattacharya, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Laura Fortunato, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Practical

3:00-4:14p.m.: Practical

5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College

5:30-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Thursday, June 23: St. John's

Complexity Module Begins

Module Leader: Jim Crutchfield

Speaker: Ryan James

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, June 24:St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Jim Crutchfield and Ryan James, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: David Krakauer's Glue Session


Saturday, June 25:

Free Time

Sunday, June 26

Free Time


Monday, June 27: St. John's

Emergence Module Begins

Module Leaders: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer

Speakers: Iain Couzin

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Free Time

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

5:30-6:30p.m.: George Johnson and John German Evening Lecture on Science Writing, The Great Hall at St. John's


Tuesday, June 28: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: Simon DeDeo and James O'Dwyer, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: Iain Couzin, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: Lab

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner

7:00-8:30p.m.: Ian Couzin Public Lecture: "From Democratic Consensus to Cannibalistic Hordes: The Principles of Collective Animal Behavior"


Wednesday, June 29: Santa Fe Institute

Machine Learning Module Begins

Module Leader: Dan Rockmore

Speakers: Cosma Shalizi, Greg Leibon

8:30a.m.: Shuttle leaves to SFI

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College

5:15-6:15p.m.: Dinner

6:15p.m: Shuttle leaves for the Public Lecture

7:00p.m-8:30p.m.: Santa Fe Institute Public Lecture, Iain Couzin

9:00p.m.: Shuttle back to St. John's College


Thursday, June 30: St. John's

9:00-10:15a.m.: TBA, Lecture

10:45a.m.-12:00p.m.: TBA, Lecture

12:00-1:30p.m.: Lunch

1:30-2:45p.m.: TBA, Lecture

3:00-4:14p.m.: TBA, Lecture

5:00-6:30p.m.: Dinner


Friday, July 1: Santa Fe Institute

8:30a.m.: Shuttle to SFI

9:00a.m.-12:00p.m.: Reckless Ideas / CSSS Challenge

1:00p.m-4:00p.m.: Barbecue

4:00p.m.: Shuttle leaves for St. John's College


Saturday, July 2:

Departure