Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2010 Santa Fe-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 276: Line 276:
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |Lunch
   |Lunch
|-
  |12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
  |Scott Pauls (Dartmouth), Partition Decoupling for Roll Call data
|-  
|-  
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   

Revision as of 19:42, 16 June 2010

CSSS Santa Fe 2010

Week 1: Massive Data Sets/Nonlinear Dynamics/Networks

Sunday, June 6th

12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in at St. John's College
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Welcome reception and dinner @ St. John's College

Monday, June 7th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Opening Remarks: Dan Rockmore, Director, Complex Systems Summer School 2010 (Dartmouth College, SFI)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Iain Couzin (Princeton), Collective Behavior
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Getting To Know You

Tuesday, June 8th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks I -- Overview
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks II -- Random, Scale Free, & Small World Networks
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Iain Couzin (Princeton), Collective Behavior II
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tom Carter - modeling workshop / group discussion (including some NetLogo, and some evolution, economics, networks . . .) (project warmup . . .)

Wednesday, June 9th @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI - meet at the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College
9:00 a.m. Welcoming Remarks, Jeremy Sabloff, President of Santa Fe Institute
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks III -- Contagion
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks IV -- Discovering Optimality and Structure in Complex Networks
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Tanmoy Bhattacharya (SFI), Inference About Historical Processes
6:30p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Field Trip to the Santa Fe Complex. Hosts Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group).Buses depart from the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College at 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 10th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Nathan Eagle (SFI), Networks: Diversity Metrics for Topology
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nathan Eagle (SFI), Inference in Sensor Networks
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jure Leskovec (Stanford), Models and Link Prediction in Large Social Networks

Friday, June 11th

9:00 a.m. Project Titles and Working Groups are due
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jure Leskovec (Stanford), Networks: Information Diffusion
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jure Leskovec (Stanford), Networks: Positive and Negative Ties
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Alfred Hubler (U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!)
5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dinner with SFI community (@SFI). Buses depart from the Visitor's Circle at St. John's College at 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, June 12th

Sunday, June 13th

Week 2: Biology/Language/Statistical Learning

Monday, June 14th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jennifer Dunne (SFI), Ecological Network Structure
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Jennifer Dunne (SFI), Ecological Network Dynamics
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. John Harte (U.C. Berkeley), Biodiversity
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Greg Leibon (Memento Security), Statistical Learning I
4:15 p.m. Voting on CSSS2010 T-shirt design

Tuesday, June 15th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cosma Shalizi (CMU), Information Theory
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cosma Shalizi (CMU), Optimal Prediction
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. John Harte (U.C. Berkeley), Biodiversity II
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Geoffrey West (SFI) , Scaling I
7:00 p.m. Tom Carter - Math / high finance (Black-Scholes) / music

Wednesday, June 16th @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cosma Shalizi (CMU), Complexity Measures
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Greg Leibon (Memento Security), Statistical Learning II
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Geoffrey West (SFI), Scaling II
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Bill Croft (UNM), Linguistics as a Historical Science


Thursday, June 17th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Greg Leibon (Memento Security), Statistical Learning III
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Ian Maddieson (UCLA),The role of universals in inference about language
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Scott Pauls (Dartmouth), Partition Decoupling for Roll Call data
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jon Wilkins (SFI), Population Processes in Biology and Linguistics
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Eric Smith (SFI), Current Work and Opportunities in Quantitative Historical Linguistics


Friday, June 18th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Doug Erwin (Smithsonian), Construction of Animal Diversity I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Doug Erwin (Smithsonian), Construction of Animal Diversity II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. -2:30 p.m. Megan Olsen & Nick Foti, Bayesian Tutorial

Saturday, June 19th

Sunday, June 20

Week 3: Economics/Evolution/Physics

Monday, June 21st

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. David Krakauer (SFI), Evolution I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. David Krakauer (SFI), Evolution II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack (SFI), Robustness and Regulation I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Jessica Flack (SFI), Robustness and Regulation II
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Tutorials, Evolutionary Game Theory, Chaitanya Gokhale

Tuesday, June 22nd

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Cris Moore (SFI), Computational Complexity
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Cris Moore (SFI), Phase Transitions
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Simon DeDeo (SFI), Physics of Reasoning I -- see some (optional) readings
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Simon DeDeo (SFI), Physics of Reasoning II

Wednesday, June 23rd @ SFI - Noyce Conference Room

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Duncan Foley (The New School), The historical roots of complex systems reasoning in economics
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 p.m. break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Duncan Foley (The New School), Applications of complex systems reasoning in economics: some examples
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Laura Fortunato (SFI), Evolution and human behaviour I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Laura Fortunato (SFI), Evolution and human behaviour II

Thursday, June 24th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TBA

Friday, June 25th @ SFI

9:00 a.m - 12:00 p.m. Poster Session
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Wrap-Up
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Farewell Dinner @ SFI