Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2009 Santa Fe-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
(162 intermediate revisions by 28 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CSSS 2009 Santa Fe}}
{{CSSS 2009 Santa Fe}}


==TODAY==
[[CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-Schedule#Thursday.2C_July_2nd]]


__TOC__


==Week 1: Modeling and Nonlinear Dynamics==


===Sunday, June 7th===
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|width="15%"  |12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  |Registration and check-in


|-
  |5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
  |Welcome reception and dinner
|}


===Monday, June 8th===


{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West (President of SFI) & [[Dan Rockmore]] (Dartmouth College, SFI)
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  | 10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder),  "Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps"
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch


|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks I -- Classifying and describing networks, overview of network models. 
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Getting To Know You
|}


===Tuesday, June 9th===
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
  |[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder),  "Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks II -- Scale-free networks, power laws, some history.
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Nathan Collins]] (SFI), Adaptive Modeling in Social Science I: Reinforcement-Learning Methods
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |[[Nathan Collins]] (SFI), Adaptive Modeling in Social Science II: Aspiration-Based Methods


|-
  |7:00pm
  |Soccer: St. John's College field.
|}




===Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI===
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|width="15%"  |8:30 a.m.
  |Shuttles to SFI


|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), "Sociotechnical data mining for emotional content: Measuring the happiness of bloggers, song lyrics, and presidents."
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Scott Pauls]] (Dartmouth), "Partition Coupling for Roll Call Data"
|-
  |12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks III -- Randomness and Contagion
|-
  |3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m.
  |Tea w/ SFI community


|-
  |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
  |[[Stephen Guerin]] and [[Owen Densmore]] (Redfish Group), "Agent-Based Modeling - An Introduction"


|-
  |7:00 p.m.
  |St. John's Music On The Hill: Bert Dalton (Brazilian Jazz Project) Pre-Show: FAM JAM! (4:45 p.m.) '''*CANCELED DUE TO RAIN*'''
|}


===Thursday, June 11th===


{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder)  "Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Peter Dodds]] (UVM), Networks IV -- Discovering structure in complex networks
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Liz Bradley]] (CU Boulder)  "Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications"
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 
  |[[Olaf Sporns]] (Indiana), "Complex Brain Networks: The Small World of the Cerebral Cortex"
|}


===Friday, June 12th===


{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Olaf Sporns]] (Indiana), "Complex Brain Dynamics: Patterns of Functional Connectivity"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Olaf Sporns]] (Indiana), "Brain and Body: From AI to Embodied Cognition"
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Tom Carter]] - modeling workshop / group discussion (including some NetLogo, and some evolution, economics, networks . . .)
|-
  |5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
  |[[Dinner at SFI]]
|-
  |7:30 p.m.
  |Canyon Road art walk: Please see [[Watson]]
|}


 
===Saturday, June 13th===
 


{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|- align="center"
|-  
  | <b>TIME</b>
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m.
  | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
  |Bandelier field trip! '''[[Bandelier Trip Sign Up]]'''


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|-  
   |<br>
   |6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
   | <b>Week 1</b>
   |Soccer on St. John's College pitch?
|-
  |9:00 p.m.
  |
|}


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Sunday, June 14th===
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, June 8th</b>


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |Introduction
|-
   |Geoffrey West & Dan Rockmore
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m.
  |Atalaya/Sun Mountain Hike: Meet in the coffee shop @ 9:00 after breakfast.
|-  
   |4:00-5:00 PM
   |Outdoor (indoor?) Yoga : Meet in front of the student activity center. In case of inclement weather, we will try to find a place inside the SAC or on the covered porch outside of the weight room. Speak to [[Erin Taylor]]


|-
|-  
   |AM
   |8:00 PM
   |Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics
   |[[CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-After_Hours#Game_Events|Werewolf/Mafia/BodySnatchers]] in lower commons. Speak to [[watson]]
|}


|-
==Week 2: Biology==
  |PM
  |Peter Dodds, Networks


|-
===Monday, June 15th===
   |PM
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |Getting to know you
|-
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Doug Erwin]] (Smithsonian), "The History of Life and the Nature of the Fossil Record"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Doug Erwin]] (Smithsonian), "The Construction of Biodiversity"
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Jessica Flack]] (SFI), Regulation I
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-  
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |[[Lauren Ancel Meyers]] (UT Austin),  "Infectious Disease Dynamics (I)"


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|-  
   |<br>
  |4:30 p.m. - ??
   | <b>Tuesday, June 9th</b>
  |TUTORIAL: [[Stephen Guerin]] and [[Owen Densmore]] "[[NetLogo and Agent Based Modeling Concepts]]"
|-
   |7:00pm, Great Hall
   |TUTORIAL (Multiple presenters): Information Theory
|}


|-
===Tuesday, June 16th===
  |AM 
  |Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |AM
|-
   |Peter Dodds, Networks
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Doug Erwin]] (Smithsonian), "The Cambrian Radiation of Animals: A Case Study of Developmental Innovation"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Lauren Ancel Meyers]] (UT Austin),  "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)"
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Jessica Flack]] (SFI), Regulation II
|-  
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
   |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |[[David Krakauer]] (SFI) , Evolution I
|-
  |4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  |[[CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-Projects_&_Working_Groups|Discussion of Projects & Ideas]]
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: [[Please Sign Up]]
|}


|-
http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-Projects_%26_Working_Groups
  |PM 
  |Iain Couzin, Group Behavior


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Wednesday, June 17th @ SFI===
  |<br>
  | <b>Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI</b>


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |PM
|-  
   |Peter Dodds, Networks
|width="15%"   |8:30 a.m.
  |Shuttles to SFI
|-
  |8:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: [[Please Sign Up]]
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |TBA
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Geoffrey West]] (SFI), Scaling Laws in Biological and Social Systems
|-
  |12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
   |[[David Krakauer]] (SFI), Evolution II


|-
|-
   |PM
  |3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m.
   |Iain Couzin, Group Behavior
  |Tea w/ SFI community
|-
  |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
  |[[David Krakauer]] (SFI), Evolution III
|-
  |7:00 p.m.
  |St. John's College Music On The Hill: Eileen Meyer (Indie Folk)
TUTORIAL (Multiple presenters) Mathematical modeling in ecology
|-  
   |8:00 p.m.
   |Brainstorm meeting: Modeling problems, solutions, and problem solving (Lower Commons, either 1st or 2nd floor)
|}


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Thursday, June 18th===
  |<br>
  | <b>Thursday, June 11th</b>


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
  |AM  
|-  
   |Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
   |[[Harold Morowitz]] (George Mason University), Origin of Life
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break


|-
|-  
   |AM  
   |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.  
   |Peter Dodds, Networks
   |[[Shelley Copley]] (CU Boulder), Origin of Life
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. 
  |[[Eric Smith]] (SFI), "The Emergence of a Fourth Geosphere"
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 
  |[[Jennifer Dunne]] (SFI), "Food webs: Network structure and robustness"
|-
  |4:45 p.m.
  |TUTORIAL: [http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#.28Evolutionary.29_Game_Theory Evolutionary Game Theory] (in ESL 215 -- the computer lab)
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: [[Please Sign Up]]
|-
  |9:00 p.m
  |brain storming: network of acupuncture points, lower commons 2nd floor[[Guimei Zhu]]
|}


|-
===Friday, June 19th===
  |PM 
  |Liz Bradley, Nonlinear Dynamics


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |PM  
|-
   |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Neo Martinez]] (PEaCE Lab), Nonlinear Dynamics of Complex Ecological Networks I (aka Food Webs I)
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Neo Martinez]] (PEaCE Lab), Nonlinear Dynamics of Complex Ecological Networks II (aka Food Webs II)
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-  
   |1:30 p.m - 2:45 p.m.
  |TUTORIAL [[Lucas Lacasa]] Statistical physics: applications to complex systems.
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Tom Carter (part 2) -- various topics &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;/&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; soccer game @ sports field
|-
  |5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
  |Basketball game @ gym
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
   |Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: [[Please Sign Up]]
|}


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Saturday, June 20th===
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, June 12th</b>


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |AM
|-  
  |Olaf Sporns, Neuroscience
|width="15%"   |7:00 a.m.
  |Great Sand Dunes Field Trip organized by [[Margreth Keiler]]: '''[[Great Sand Dunes Trip Sign Up | Please Sign up]]'''
|}


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Sunday, June 21st===
  |<br>
  | <b>Week 2</b>
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, June 15th</b>


{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|-
   |AM
|width="15%"   |8:00 p.m.
  |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology
  |[[CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-After_Hours#Game_Events|MAFIA]]! In the lower dorms (RESCHEDULE TBA)
|}


|-
==Week 3: Economics/Sociology==
  |PM
  |David Krakauer, Evolution 


|-
===Monday, June 22nd===
  |PM
  |Lauren Ancel Myers, Mathematical Biology


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |<br>
|-
   | <b>Tuesday, June 16th</b>
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. 
  |[[Willemien Kets]] (SFI), Social Systems: Introduction
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Willemien Kets]] (SFI), Social Systems: Reasoning and Beliefs
|-
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Cris Moore]] (SFI), "Statistical Mechanics and Phase Transitions"
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |[[Greg Leibon]] (Dartmouth College/Memento Security), Statistical Learning I


|-
|-  
   |AM 
   |7:00 p.m.
   |Doug Erwin, Paleobiology
   |TUTORIAL: Mathematica and MATLAB basics. Great Hall. See [[Steven Lade]] for details.
|}


|-
===Tuesday, June 23rd===
  |AM
  |Lauren Ancel Myers, Mathematical Biology


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |PM  
|-
   |Jessika Flack, Regulation
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Jenna Bednar]] (Michigan), "Federalism as a Robust System"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. 
  |[[Greg Leibon]] (Dartmouth College/Memento Security), Statistical Learning II
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |[[Greg Leibon]] (Dartmouth College/Memento Security), Statistical Learning III
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |[[Nathan Eagle]] (SFI), "The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions (I)"
|-
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
  |Yoga.  Meet in front of the student activity center. No yoga mat required.  Talk to [[Erin Taylor]] for more details.
|-
  |6:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.
  |[[Spiking Networks on the Cusp of Chaos]] project intro meeting in the dining hall. See [[watson]] with questions.
|-
  |7:00 p.m.
  |[[Tom Carter]] - Math / high finance (Black-Scholes) / music
|}


|-
===Wednesday, June 24th @ SFI===
  |PM
  |David Krakauer, Evolution


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |<br>
|-  
   | <b>Wednesday, June 17th @ SFI</b>
|width="15%" |8:30 a.m.
  |Shuttles to SFI
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |TBA
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |TBA
|-
  |12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |[[Jenna Bednar]] (Michigan), "Can Game(s) Theory Explain Culture? "
|-
  |3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m.
  |Tea w/ SFI community
|-
   |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
   |[[Doyne Farmer]] (SFI), "A Complex Systems View of Markets"
|-
  |6:30 p.m.
  |[[RODEO de SANTA FE!]] @ the Rodeo Grounds.
|-
|7:00 p.m.
|St. John's College Music On The Hill: Arlen Asher Quartet (Jazz)
|}


|-
===Thursday, June 25th===
  |PM 
  |Jessika Flack, Regulation


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |PM
|-
   |David Krakauer, Evolution
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |Doyne Farmer, "Patterns of Innovation in Technological Progress"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
  |[[Van Savage]] (UCLA),  "Power laws, fractals, and the structure and dynamics of vascular networks"
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-  
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
   |Van Savage (UCLA), "Using biological scaling to understand tumor growth dynamics and sleep times"
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Nathan Eagle (SFI) --"The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions (II)"
|-
  |4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  |TUTORIAL:  "Kolmogorov Complexity" [[Liliana Salvador]], [[Gustavo Lacerda]]
|}


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Friday, June 26th===
  |<br>
  | <b>Thursday, June 18th</b>


|-
  |AM 
  |Harold Morowitz, Origin of Life


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |AM 
|-
   |Shelley Copley, Origin of Life
|width="15%"  |9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m.
  |[[Dan Hruschka]] (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (I)"
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
   |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
   |Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (II)"
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |TUTORIAL (Multiple presenters) Mathematical modeling in ecology (moved to 11:15 am)
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |[[Tom Carter]]: Postponed to next week -- work on your projects!
|}


|-
===Saturday, June 27th===
  |PM 
  |Eric Smith, Origin of Life


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |PM 
|-  
   |Jennifer Dunne, Food Webs
|width="15%"   |8:15 am
  |Rafting @ Taos
|-
|width="15%"   |9:00 am
  |[[CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-After_Hours#Atalaya_Mountain|Atalaya Mountain hike]]
|}


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Sunday, June 28th===
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, June 19th</b>


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |AM 
|-  
   |Neo Martinez, Food Web Dynamics
|width="15%"   |9:00 a.m.
  |SwarmFEST 2009 @ the Santa Fe Complex
|-
|width="15%"   |8:00 p.m.
  |[[CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-After_Hours#Game_Events|MAFIA]]! In the lower dorms (for REAL)
|}


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
==Week 4==
  |<br>
  | <b>Week 3</b>


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Monday, June 29th===
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, June 22nd</b>


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |AM 
|-
   |Willemien Kets, Social Dynamics
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |TBA
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
  |Break
|-  
   |11:00 am - 12:00 p.m.
   |[[Gustavo Lacerda]], Tutorial - concepts in Machine Learning and Bayesian inference
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |[[Scott Page]] (Michigan), Social Dynamics I
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Scott Page (Michigan), Social Dynamics II
|-
  |7:00 pm - 8:00 p.m.
  |[[Jeremy Barofsky]] and [[Trevor Johnston]], Tutorial - Game Theory II: Dynamic Games
|-
|width="15%"  |After Hours
  |SwarmFEST 2009 @ the Santa Fe Complex
|}


|-
===Tuesday, June 30th===
  |PM 
  |Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics, Law


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |PM 
|-
   |Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning
|width="15%" |9:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |[[Caroline Buckee]] (SFI), Evolution I
|-  
   |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 am - 12:00 p.m.
   |Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution II
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Project Work
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |  Project Work
|-
  |4:15 p.m. - whenever
  |  Frisbee


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|-  
  |<br>
  | <b>Tuesday, June 23rd</b>


|-
  |After Hours
  |AM 
  |SwarmFEST 2009 @ the Santa Fe Complex
  |Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics, Law
|-  
  |7:00 p.m.
  |[[Tom Carter]]: n-k models; Levy flights; symbolic dynamics; music
|}


|-
===Wednesday, July 1st @ SFI===
  |AM 
  |Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |PM  
|-  
  |Greg Leibon, Statistical Learning
|width="15%" |8:30 a.m.
   |Shuttles to SFI
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |TBA
|-  
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 pm
  |TBA
|-
  |12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m - 3:00 p.m.
  |[[Hamid Benbrahim]], Reinforcement Learning (In Pod A meeting room)


|-
|-  
  |PM
  |3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m.
  |Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics
  |Tea w/ SFI community


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|-  
  |<br>
  |3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
  | <b>Wednesday, June 24th</b>
  |TBA


|-
|-  
   |PM 
   |6:00 p.m.
   |Jenna Bednar, Social Dynamics, Law
   |[[Wendy Ham]]: [[Sign up Thai dinner]]


|-
|}
  |PM
  |Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
===Thursday, July 2nd===
  |<br>
  | <b>Thursday, June 25th</b>


|-
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
   |AM
|-  
  |Doyne Farmer, Finance/Economics
|width="15%"   |9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  |Project Work
|-
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30p.m. - 2:30 p.m
  |Tutorial: process algebras and model checking. [[Marek Kwiatkowski]]
|-
  |4:15 p.m.
  |Frisbee on soccer field
|}


|-
===Friday, July 3rd @ SFI===
  |AM
  |Nathan Collins, SFI


{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|-
|-
   |PM
|width="15%"   |8:30 AM
  |Nathan Collins, SFI
  |Shuttles to SFI
 
|-
|-
   |PM
   |9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  |Nathan Eagle, SFI
   |Poster Day, Final Presentation
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
   | <b>Friday, June 26th</b>


|-
|-
  |AM
  |5:00 p.m.
  |Dan Hruschka, SFI
  |Farewell Party
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Week 4</b>
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, June 29th</b>
 
|-
|-
  |AM
  |8:30 p.m.
  |Scott Page, Social Dynamics
  |[[CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-After_Hours#Game_Events | Final Mafia showdown]]
 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Tuesday, June 30th</b>


|-
|}
  |AM
  |Caroline Buckee, Evolution (SFI)

Latest revision as of 16:10, 5 July 2009

CSSS Santa Fe 2009

TODAY

CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-Schedule#Thursday.2C_July_2nd

Week 1: Modeling and Nonlinear Dynamics

Sunday, June 7th

12:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration and check-in
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Welcome reception and dinner

Monday, June 8th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West (President of SFI) & Dan Rockmore (Dartmouth College, SFI)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), "Nonlinear Dynamics I -- Maps"
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks I -- Classifying and describing networks, overview of network models.
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Getting To Know You

Tuesday, June 9th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder), "Nonlinear Dynamics II -- Flows"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks II -- Scale-free networks, power laws, some history.
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nathan Collins (SFI), Adaptive Modeling in Social Science I: Reinforcement-Learning Methods
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nathan Collins (SFI), Adaptive Modeling in Social Science II: Aspiration-Based Methods
7:00pm Soccer: St. John's College field.


Wednesday, June 10th @ SFI

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), "Sociotechnical data mining for emotional content: Measuring the happiness of bloggers, song lyrics, and presidents."
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Scott Pauls (Dartmouth), "Partition Coupling for Roll Call Data"
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks III -- Randomness and Contagion
3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. Tea w/ SFI community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore (Redfish Group), "Agent-Based Modeling - An Introduction"
7:00 p.m. St. John's Music On The Hill: Bert Dalton (Brazilian Jazz Project) Pre-Show: FAM JAM! (4:45 p.m.) *CANCELED DUE TO RAIN*

Thursday, June 11th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics III -- Tools"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Peter Dodds (UVM), Networks IV -- Discovering structure in complex networks
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Liz Bradley (CU Boulder) "Nonlinear Dynamics IV -- Applications"
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Olaf Sporns (Indiana), "Complex Brain Networks: The Small World of the Cerebral Cortex"

Friday, June 12th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Olaf Sporns (Indiana), "Complex Brain Dynamics: Patterns of Functional Connectivity"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Olaf Sporns (Indiana), "Brain and Body: From AI to Embodied Cognition"
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Tom Carter - modeling workshop / group discussion (including some NetLogo, and some evolution, economics, networks . . .)
5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dinner at SFI
7:30 p.m. Canyon Road art walk: Please see Watson

Saturday, June 13th

9:00 a.m. Bandelier field trip! Bandelier Trip Sign Up
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Soccer on St. John's College pitch?
9:00 p.m.

Sunday, June 14th

9:00 a.m. Atalaya/Sun Mountain Hike: Meet in the coffee shop @ 9:00 after breakfast.
4:00-5:00 PM Outdoor (indoor?) Yoga : Meet in front of the student activity center. In case of inclement weather, we will try to find a place inside the SAC or on the covered porch outside of the weight room. Speak to Erin Taylor
8:00 PM Werewolf/Mafia/BodySnatchers in lower commons. Speak to watson

Week 2: Biology

Monday, June 15th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Doug Erwin (Smithsonian), "The History of Life and the Nature of the Fossil Record"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Doug Erwin (Smithsonian), "The Construction of Biodiversity"
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (I)"
4:30 p.m. - ?? TUTORIAL: Stephen Guerin and Owen Densmore "NetLogo and Agent Based Modeling Concepts"
7:00pm, Great Hall TUTORIAL (Multiple presenters): Information Theory

Tuesday, June 16th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Doug Erwin (Smithsonian), "The Cambrian Radiation of Animals: A Case Study of Developmental Innovation"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Lauren Ancel Meyers (UT Austin), "Infectious Disease Dynamics (II)"
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Jessica Flack (SFI), Regulation II
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. David Krakauer (SFI) , Evolution I
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Discussion of Projects & Ideas
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: Please Sign Up

http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/CSSS_2009_Santa_Fe-Projects_%26_Working_Groups

Wednesday, June 17th @ SFI

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
8:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: Please Sign Up
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Geoffrey West (SFI), Scaling Laws in Biological and Social Systems
12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. David Krakauer (SFI), Evolution II
3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. Tea w/ SFI community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. David Krakauer (SFI), Evolution III
7:00 p.m. St. John's College Music On The Hill: Eileen Meyer (Indie Folk)

TUTORIAL (Multiple presenters) Mathematical modeling in ecology

8:00 p.m. Brainstorm meeting: Modeling problems, solutions, and problem solving (Lower Commons, either 1st or 2nd floor)

Thursday, June 18th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Harold Morowitz (George Mason University), Origin of Life
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Shelley Copley (CU Boulder), Origin of Life
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Eric Smith (SFI), "The Emergence of a Fourth Geosphere"
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Jennifer Dunne (SFI), "Food webs: Network structure and robustness"
4:45 p.m. TUTORIAL: Evolutionary Game Theory (in ESL 215 -- the computer lab)
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: Please Sign Up
9:00 p.m brain storming: network of acupuncture points, lower commons 2nd floorGuimei Zhu

Friday, June 19th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Neo Martinez (PEaCE Lab), Nonlinear Dynamics of Complex Ecological Networks I (aka Food Webs I)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Neo Martinez (PEaCE Lab), Nonlinear Dynamics of Complex Ecological Networks II (aka Food Webs II)
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m - 2:45 p.m. TUTORIAL Lucas Lacasa Statistical physics: applications to complex systems.
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Tom Carter (part 2) -- various topics     /     soccer game @ sports field
5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Basketball game @ gym
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics (In Action!) Lab: Please Sign Up

Saturday, June 20th

7:00 a.m. Great Sand Dunes Field Trip organized by Margreth Keiler: Please Sign up

Sunday, June 21st

8:00 p.m. MAFIA! In the lower dorms (RESCHEDULE TBA)

Week 3: Economics/Sociology

Monday, June 22nd

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Willemien Kets (SFI), Social Systems: Introduction
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Willemien Kets (SFI), Social Systems: Reasoning and Beliefs
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Cris Moore (SFI), "Statistical Mechanics and Phase Transitions"
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Greg Leibon (Dartmouth College/Memento Security), Statistical Learning I
7:00 p.m. TUTORIAL: Mathematica and MATLAB basics. Great Hall. See Steven Lade for details.

Tuesday, June 23rd

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Jenna Bednar (Michigan), "Federalism as a Robust System"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Greg Leibon (Dartmouth College/Memento Security), Statistical Learning II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Greg Leibon (Dartmouth College/Memento Security), Statistical Learning III
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nathan Eagle (SFI), "The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions (I)"
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Yoga. Meet in front of the student activity center. No yoga mat required. Talk to Erin Taylor for more details.
6:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. Spiking Networks on the Cusp of Chaos project intro meeting in the dining hall. See watson with questions.
7:00 p.m. Tom Carter - Math / high finance (Black-Scholes) / music

Wednesday, June 24th @ SFI

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. TBA
12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Jenna Bednar (Michigan), "Can Game(s) Theory Explain Culture? "
3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. Tea w/ SFI community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Doyne Farmer (SFI), "A Complex Systems View of Markets"
6:30 p.m. RODEO de SANTA FE! @ the Rodeo Grounds.
7:00 p.m. St. John's College Music On The Hill: Arlen Asher Quartet (Jazz)

Thursday, June 25th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Doyne Farmer, "Patterns of Innovation in Technological Progress"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Van Savage (UCLA), "Power laws, fractals, and the structure and dynamics of vascular networks"
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Van Savage (UCLA), "Using biological scaling to understand tumor growth dynamics and sleep times"
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nathan Eagle (SFI) --"The Scaling of Human Behavioral Data: From hundreds to thousands to millions to (soon) billions (II)"
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. TUTORIAL: "Kolmogorov Complexity" Liliana Salvador, Gustavo Lacerda

Friday, June 26th

9:00 a.m - 10:15 a.m. Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (I)"
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Dan Hruschka (SFI), "Models of cultural evolution and diversity (II)"
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TUTORIAL (Multiple presenters) Mathematical modeling in ecology (moved to 11:15 am)
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Tom Carter: Postponed to next week -- work on your projects!

Saturday, June 27th

8:15 am Rafting @ Taos
9:00 am Atalaya Mountain hike

Sunday, June 28th

9:00 a.m. SwarmFEST 2009 @ the Santa Fe Complex
8:00 p.m. MAFIA! In the lower dorms (for REAL)

Week 4

Monday, June 29th

9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 am - 12:00 p.m. Gustavo Lacerda, Tutorial - concepts in Machine Learning and Bayesian inference
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Scott Page (Michigan), Social Dynamics I
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Scott Page (Michigan), Social Dynamics II
7:00 pm - 8:00 p.m. Jeremy Barofsky and Trevor Johnston, Tutorial - Game Theory II: Dynamic Games
After Hours SwarmFEST 2009 @ the Santa Fe Complex

Tuesday, June 30th

9:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution I
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 am - 12:00 p.m. Caroline Buckee (SFI), Evolution II
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Project Work
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Project Work
4:15 p.m. - whenever Frisbee
After Hours SwarmFEST 2009 @ the Santa Fe Complex
7:00 p.m. Tom Carter: n-k models; Levy flights; symbolic dynamics; music

Wednesday, July 1st @ SFI

8:30 a.m. Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. TBA
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 pm TBA
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m - 3:00 p.m. Hamid Benbrahim, Reinforcement Learning (In Pod A meeting room)
3:00 p.m - 3:30 p.m. Tea w/ SFI community
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. TBA
6:00 p.m. Wendy Ham: Sign up Thai dinner

Thursday, July 2nd

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Project Work
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30p.m. - 2:30 p.m Tutorial: process algebras and model checking. Marek Kwiatkowski
4:15 p.m. Frisbee on soccer field

Friday, July 3rd @ SFI

8:30 AM Shuttles to SFI
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Poster Day, Final Presentation
5:00 p.m. Farewell Party
8:30 p.m. Final Mafia showdown