Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2009 Santa Fe-Faculty"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 28: Line 28:
Shelley Copley, CU Boulder (Origin of Life)
Shelley Copley, CU Boulder (Origin of Life)


Doug Erwin, Smithsonian (Paleobiology)
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=68| Doug Erwin], Smithsonian (Paleobiology)


Jessica Flack, SFI (Regulation)
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=69| Jessica Flack], SFI (Regulation)


David Krakauer, SFI (Evolution)
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=72| David Krakauer], SFI (Evolution)


Neo Martinez, PeaceLab (Food Web Dynamics)
Neo Martinez, PeaceLab (Food Web Dynamics)
Line 40: Line 40:
Harold Morowitz, GMU (Origin of Life)
Harold Morowitz, GMU (Origin of Life)


[[D. Eric Smith]], SFI (Origin of Life)
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=75| D. Eric Smith], SFI (Origin of Life)


----
----
Line 48: Line 48:
[[Willemien Kets]], SFI (Social Dynamics)
[[Willemien Kets]], SFI (Social Dynamics)


Doyne Farmer, SFI (Finance/Economics)
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=37| Doyne Farmer], SFI (Finance/Economics)


Greg Leibon, Darmouth (Statistical Learning)
Greg Leibon, Darmouth (Statistical Learning)
Line 54: Line 54:
Jenna Bednar, UM (Social Dynamics, Law)
Jenna Bednar, UM (Social Dynamics, Law)


Nathan Eagle, SFI
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=296| Nathan Eagle], SFI


Nathan Collins, SFI
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=354| Nathan Collins], SFI


Dan Hruschka, SFI
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=25| Dan Hruschka], SFI


----
----
Line 66: Line 66:
Scott Page, Social Dynamics
Scott Page, Social Dynamics


Caroline Buckee, SFI (Evolution)
[http://santafe.edu/profiles/?pid=295| Caroline Buckee], SFI (Evolution)

Revision as of 16:56, 11 May 2009

CSSS Santa Fe 2009


Below are the lecturers with links (when possible) to webpages. Lecture topics are enclosed in parentheses - these may change!


Week One:

Liz Bradley, University of Colorado, Boulder (Physics and Dynamics Fundamentals)

Iain Couzin, Princeton (Group Behavior)

Peter Dodds, UVM (Networks)

Owen Densmore and Stephen Guerin, Redfish (Agent Based Modeling)

Alfred Hubler, UIUC (Dynamics)

Olaf Sporns, Indiana (Neuroscience)


Week Two:

Jennifer Dunne, SFI (Foodwebs)

Shelley Copley, CU Boulder (Origin of Life)

Doug Erwin, Smithsonian (Paleobiology)

Jessica Flack, SFI (Regulation)

David Krakauer, SFI (Evolution)

Neo Martinez, PeaceLab (Food Web Dynamics)

Lauren Ancel Myers, UT Austin (Mathematical Biology)

Harold Morowitz, GMU (Origin of Life)

D. Eric Smith, SFI (Origin of Life)


Week Three:

Willemien Kets, SFI (Social Dynamics)

Doyne Farmer, SFI (Finance/Economics)

Greg Leibon, Darmouth (Statistical Learning)

Jenna Bednar, UM (Social Dynamics, Law)

Nathan Eagle, SFI

Nathan Collins, SFI

Dan Hruschka, SFI


Week Four:

Scott Page, Social Dynamics

Caroline Buckee, SFI (Evolution)