Actions

CSSS 2008 Santa Fe-Schedule

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Revision as of 20:55, 6 June 2008 by Mm (talk | contribs)
CSSS Santa Fe 2008



Week One: MODELING/NONLINEAR DYNAMICS

TIME ACTIVITY

Sunday, June 1
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner @ St. Johns

Monday, June 2
All events at St. Johns
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West/Dan Rockmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics I: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Agent-based Modeling: Stephen Guerin/Owen Densmore
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Student introductions & breaking the ice
7:30 p.m. Special Event: Liz Bradley/David Capps - Con/cantation Chaotic Variations

Tuesday, June 3
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Networks I: Mark Newman
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics II: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Modeling in the Social Sciences I: Josh Epstein
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics III: Liz Bradley
7:00 pm - 9:00/9:30 p.m. Downtown for evening - one drink coupon at Coyote Cafe - shuttles back and forth
Wednesday, June 4
All events at SFI
12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Networks II: Mark Newman
3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Social Sciences Modeling II: Josh Epstein
8 p.m. - ? Board Game evening in the Lower Common Room
Thursday, June 5
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Liz Bradley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Networks III: Mark Newman
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Social Sciences/Modeling III: Josh Epstein
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics (in action!): Alfred Hubler
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Computer Experiments: Béla Nagy

Friday, June 6
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Evolution I: David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Networks IV: Mark Newman
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214

Eigenvalues tutorial (1:00-2:00)

Information Theory, measurement, models -- Tom Carter (2:00-3:00) (Reading material and examples)

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214

Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial in the big lecture hall. (more info)

5:00 p.m. Nish is going to the Outlet Mall so folks can buy stuff (Josh, Petr, Sonya)
5:00 p.m - 9:00 p.m. Flamenco Theme Party! @ SFI
Saturday, June 7
All day Hiking (Bandelier, Los Alamos)
1:00 p.m. - ? Sharon Gilchrist at Cowgirl
8:00 p.m. Viewing of Ghost Dog starring Forest Whitaker in the Lower Common Rooms (upstairs)
Sunday, June 8
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Ultimate Frisbee -- Meet at the athletic field
5:00 p.m. or 6:00 p.m. Basketball -- Meet at the gym

Week Two - Ecology/Evolution/Molecular Biology/Disordered Systems

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 9
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. TBA: Jon Wilkins (SFI)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. MCMC and Complex Systems: Aaron Clauset
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Foodwebs I: Jennifer Dunne
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Foodwebs II: Neo Martinez
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Tutorial: Central dogma / genomics tutorial (Jean)
7:00 p.m. - ?? p.m. Tutorial: Opensource software tutorial

Tuesday, June 10
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Food Webs III: Jennifer Dunne
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Food Webs IV: Neo Martinez
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems I: Jean Krivine
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Logic Tutorial, focused on human reasoning (20 mins)
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler signup

Wednesday, June 11
All afternoon events at SFI
12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. Lunch (at SFI)
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Carnot, Chemistry, and Computation: D. Eric Smith
3:00 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems II: Jean Krivine
7 p.m. - ? Albuquerque Isotopes baseball game

Thursday, June 12
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems III: Jean Krivine
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Complex Systems I: Dan Stein
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Group Dynamics I: Iain Couzin
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Group Dynamics II: Iain Couzin
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Pizza Party @ St. Johns

Friday, June 13
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Complex Systems II: Dan Stein
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Complex Systems III: Dan Stein
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. GIS / Spatial Analysis: Flávia
3 p.m. (??) Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon

Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMY

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 16


9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Finance/Economics I: D._Eric_Smith
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems I: Greg_Leibon
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Herding Behaviors: Willamien Kets
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Analytical Toolery: The Brothers Foster

Tuesday, June 17
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Prehistoric Finance: Daniel Hruschka
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems II: Greg_Leibon
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems III: Greg_Leibon
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Cellular Networks and Robustness I: Andreas Wagner
7:00 p.m. The Motivation and Creation of "NUMB3RS:" Julie Hebert (writer, director, consulting producer) and David Zucker (co-executive producer)

Wednesday, June 18
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Cellular Networks and Robustness II: Andreas Wagner
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Econophysics I: Doyne Farmer
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA: Geoffrey West
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 19
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Econophysics II: J. Doyne Farmer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Climate and Diet I: Gidon Eshel
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Evolutionary Computing I: Melanie Mitchell
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Evolutionary Computing II: Melanie Mitchell
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Pizza Party @ St. Johns

Friday, June 20 - All Day at SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Cellular Automata and Amorphous Computing: Melanie Mitchell
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Climate and Diet II: Gidon Eshel
12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (@ SFI)
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m Communicating Complexity: Mitch Waldrop
4 p.m. (??) Nish and Ruben driving down to White Sands for the full moon together with Jean (hopefully not in the trunk). Peter is coming too.

Week Four

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 23
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Social Sciences/Modeling II: Scott E. Page
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Computational Complexity: Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. OPEN
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Social Sciences/Modeling II: Scott E. Page
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Quantum Computing: Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25
All events at SFI
CSSS@20: Continuity and Novelty
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Trans-disciplinarity and complexity - What makes SFI unique?: David Krakauer
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. The diffusion of statistical physics reasoning into complex phenomena: D. Eric Smith
11:00 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. Experimental and Empirical Data: Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. The evolution of computational concepts and methods at SFI: Stephanie Forrest
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Changing visions of society: From the many-body problem to sustainability: Luis Bettencourt
3:15 p.m. Tea with SFI community
4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. The influence of SFI on the academic/business/intellectual landscape

Thursday, June 26
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. OPEN
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Friday, June 27: FINAL POSTER DAY
5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Farewell Party! Academy Awards Theme!