Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2008 Santa Fe-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

(Week Two - Ecology/Evolution/Molecular Biology/Disordered Systems)
Line 258: Line 258:
  
 
|-
 
|-
   |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
+
   |7:00 p.m. - ?? p.m.
 
   |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font> [[ Opensource software tutorial ]]
 
   |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font> [[ Opensource software tutorial ]]
  

Revision as of 19:31, 6 June 2008

CSSS Santa Fe 2008



Week One: MODELING/NONLINEAR DYNAMICS

TIME ACTIVITY

Sunday, June 1
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner @ St. Johns

Monday, June 2
All events at St. Johns
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West/Dan Rockmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics I: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Agent-based Modeling: Stephen Guerin/Owen Densmore
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Student introductions & breaking the ice
7:30 p.m. Special Event: Liz Bradley/David Capps - Con/cantation Chaotic Variations

Tuesday, June 3
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Networks I: Mark Newman
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics II: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Modeling in the Social Sciences I: Josh Epstein
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics III: Liz Bradley
7:00 pm - 9:00/9:30 p.m. Downtown for evening - one drink coupon at Coyote Cafe - shuttles back and forth
Wednesday, June 4
All events at SFI
12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Networks II: Mark Newman
3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Social Sciences Modeling II: Josh Epstein
8 p.m. - ? Board Game evening in the Lower Common Room
Thursday, June 5
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Liz Bradley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Networks III: Mark Newman
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Social Sciences/Modeling III: Josh Epstein
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics (in action!): Alfred Hubler
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Computer Experiments: Béla Nagy

Friday, June 6
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Evolution I: David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Networks IV: Mark Newman
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214

Eigenvalues tutorial (1:00-2:00)

Information Theory, measurement, models -- Tom Carter (2:00-3:00) (Reading material and examples)

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214

Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial in the big lecture hall. (more info)

5:00 p.m. Nish is going to the Outlet Mall so folks can buy stuff (Josh, Petr, Sonya)
5:00 p.m - 9:00 p.m. Flamenco Theme Party! @ SFI
Saturday, June 7
All day Hiking (Bandelier, Los Alamos)
1:00 p.m. - ? Sharon Gilchrist at Cowgirl
8:00 p.m. Viewing of Ghost Dog starring Forest Whitaker in the Lower Common Rooms (upstairs)
Sunday, June 8
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Ultimate Frisbee -- Meet at the athletic field

Week Two - Ecology/Evolution/Molecular Biology/Disordered Systems

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 9
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. TBA: Jon Wilkins (SFI)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. MCMC and Complex Systems: Aaron Clauset
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Foodwebs I: Jennifer Dunne
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Foodwebs II: Neo Martinez
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Tutorial: Central dogma / genomics tutorial (Jean)
7:00 p.m. - ?? p.m. Tutorial: Opensource software tutorial

Tuesday, June 10
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Food Webs III: Jennifer Dunne
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Food Webs IV: Neo Martinez
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems I: Jean Krivine
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Logic Tutorial, focused on human reasoning (20 mins)
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler signup

Wednesday, June 11
All afternoon events at SFI
12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. Lunch (at SFI)
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Carnot, Chemistry, and Computation: D. Eric Smith
3:00 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems II: Jean Krivine
7 p.m. - ? Albuquerque Isotopes baseball game

Thursday, June 12
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems III: Jean Krivine
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Complex Systems I: Dan Stein
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Group Dynamics I: Iain Couzin
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Group Dynamics II: Iain Couzin
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Pizza Party @ St. Johns

Friday, June 13
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Complex Systems II: Dan Stein
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Complex Systems III: Dan Stein
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. GIS / Spatial Analysis: Flávia
3 p.m. (??) Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon

Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMY

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 16


9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Finance/Economics I: D._Eric_Smith
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems I: Greg_Leibon
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Herding Behaviors: Willamien Kets
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Analytical Toolery: The Brothers Foster

Tuesday, June 17
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Prehistoric Finance: Daniel Hruschka
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems II: Greg_Leibon
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems III: Greg_Leibon
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Cellular Networks and Robustness I: Andreas Wagner
7:00 p.m. The Motivation and Creation of "NUMB3RS:" Julie Hebert (writer, director, consulting producer) and David Zucker (co-executive producer)

Wednesday, June 18
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Cellular Networks and Robustness II: Andreas Wagner
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Econophysics I: Doyne Farmer
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. TBA: Geoffrey West
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 19
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Econophysics II: J. Doyne Farmer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Climate and Diet I: Gidon Eshel
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Evolutionary Computing I: Melanie Mitchell
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Evolutionary Computing II: Melanie Mitchell
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Pizza Party @ St. Johns

Friday, June 20 - All Day at SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Evolutionary Computing III: Melanie Mitchell
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Climate and Diet II: Gidon Eshel
12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (@ SFI)
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m Communicating Complexity: Mitch Waldrop
4 p.m. (??) Nish and Ruben driving down to White Sands for the full moon together with Jean (hopefully not in the trunk)

Week Four

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 23
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Social Sciences/Modeling II: Scott E. Page
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Computational Complexity: Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. OPEN
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 24
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Social Sciences/Modeling II: Scott E. Page
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Quantum Computing: Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 25
All events at SFI
CSSS@20: Continuity and Novelty
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Trans-disciplinarity and complexity - What makes SFI unique?: David Krakauer
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. The diffusion of statistical physics reasoning into complex phenomena: D. Eric Smith
11:00 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. Experimental and Empirical Data: Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. The evolution of computational concepts and methods at SFI: Stephanie Forrest
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Changing visions of society: From the many-body problem to sustainability: Luis Bettencourt
3:15 p.m. Tea with SFI community
4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. The influence of SFI on the academic/business/intellectual landscape

Thursday, June 26
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. OPEN
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Friday, June 27: FINAL POSTER DAY
5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Farewell Party! Academy Awards Theme!