Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2008 Santa Fe-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
Line 2: Line 2:


<!-- put content below here -->
<!-- put content below here -->
<!--remove this line and the one at the bottom that says remove to view
== Week One: MODELING/NONLINEAR DYNAMICS ==
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|- align="center"
  | <b>TIME</b>
  | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  | <br/>
  | <b>Monday, June 4</b>
|-
  |
  |<b>All events at SFI</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Opening Remarks: [[Dan Rockmore]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics I: [[Liz Bradley]]
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics II: [[Liz Bradley]]
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Student introductions & breaking the ice
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Tuesday, June 5</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics III: [[Liz Bradley]]
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Artificial Life I: Steen Rasmussen
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics IV: [[Liz Bradley]]
|-
  |7:00 pm - ??
  |PIZZA PARTY! (@ St. Johns)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |
  | <b>Wednesday, June 6</b>
|-
  |
  |<b>All events at SFI</b>
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
  |Artificial Life II: Steen Rasmussen
|-
  |3:00 p.m.
  |Tea with SFI community
|-
  |3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Social Sciences/Modeling I: [[Scott E. Page]]
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |
| <b>Thursday, June 7</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Agent Based Modeling I: [[Stephen Guerin]] & [[Owen Densmore]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics I: Alfred Hubler
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Social Sciences/Modeling II: [[Scott E. Page]]
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Social Sciences/Modeling III: [[Scott E. Page]]
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial:</font> [[Discussion of Finite State Machines]], 2nd Floor Senior Seminar Room
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Friday, June 8</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Agent Based Modeling II: [[Stephen Guerin]] & [[Owen Densmore]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics II: Alfred Hubler
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |<font color = green> Information theory, Measuring Systems, etc.: Tom Carter
|-
  |1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler [[Friday 1:00 Lab Signup|signup]]
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler [[Friday 3:00 Lab Signup|signup]]
|-
  |5:00 p.m - 8:00 p.m.
  |Calypso dinner at SFI
|}
== Week Two - NETWORKS/ECOLOGY ==
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|- align="center"
  | <b>TIME</b>
  | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, June 11</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Power Laws: [[Mark_Newman]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Networks I: [[Mark_Newman]]
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Food Webs I: Jennifer Dunne
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Paleobiology I: Doug Erwin
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font> [[ Matlab tutorial ]]
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Tuesday, June 12</b>
|-
  |8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler [[Tuesday 8:30 Lab Signup|signup]]
|-
  |9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |<font color=green>Tutorial:</font>[[Consciousness and/or visual processing]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Paleobiology II: Doug Erwin
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Paleobiology  III: Doug Erwin
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Networks II: [[Mark_Newman]]
|-
  |4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
  |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler [[Tuesday 4:30 Lab Signup|signup]]
|-
  |7.00pm - 7:50pm
  |<font color=green>Tutorial:</font>[[Eigenvectors and Eigenvalues]](new but finalised time!!)
|-
  |8:00-??
  |CINEMA NIGHT! (@ St. Johns)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Wednesday, June 13</b>
|-
  |
  |<b>All afternoon events at SFI</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
  |<font color=green>Tutorial:</font> [[Cellular Automata]] (before leaving for SFI)
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
  |<font color = green> Information theory, Measuring Systems, etc. II: Tom Carter </font> (before leaving for SFI)
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch (at SFI)
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Food Webs II: Jennifer Dunne
|-
  |3:00 p.m.
  |Tea with SFI community
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Networks III: [[Mark_Newman]]
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
  |'''Tutorial on "Closure Under Inversion" ''shifted'' to Tuesday, June 19 at 4:45 p.m.'''
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Thursday, June 14</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Food Webs I: Neo Martinez
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Food Webs II: Neo Martinez
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Modeling I: [[Aaron_Clauset]]
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Spatial Ecology: Lauren Buckley
|-
  |4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial: </font> [[Agent-Based Modeling: Non-Technical Overview and Applications]] [[Aaron Frank]]
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
  |<font color=green> Tutorial:</font> [[Stochastic search strategies and animal foraging]] Frederic Bartumeus (after dinner)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Friday, June 15</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Computational Complexity I: [[Cris_Moore]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Computational Complexity II: Phase Transitions [[Cris_Moore]]
|-
  |1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  |<font color=green>Tutorial:</font> [[Artificial Neural Networks]] (Mollie Poynton)
|-
  |2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
  |<font color=green>Tutorial: </font>[[Applications of non-commutative harmonic analysis]] (Risi)
|}
== Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMY ==
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|- align="center"
  | <b>TIME</b>
  | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, June 18</b>
|-
  |
  |<b>All events at SFI</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Finance/Economics I: [[D._Eric_Smith]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Finance/Economics II: [[D._Eric_Smith]]
|-
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Finance I: [[Blake Lebaron]]
|-
  |3:00 p.m.
  |Tea with SFI community
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Computational Complexity III: Quantum Computing [[Cris_Moore]]
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green> Tutorial:</font> [[Intro to Game Theory]] (Simon and Will B.)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Tuesday, June 19</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  | [[media:CSS07Part1.pdf | Patterrn Recognition and Markets IA: ]]Greg Leibon
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Patterrn Recognition and Markets IB: Greg Leibon
|-
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Finance II: [[Blake Lebaron]]
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Evolutionary Computing I: [[Una-May O'Reilly]]
|-
  |4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
  |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font> [[ Closure Under Inversion]] Saleha Habibullah (in the Great Hall)
|-
  |7:00 - ??
  |PIZZA PARTY II (@ St. Johns)
|-
  |8:15 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green> Eine kleine nachtmusik</font> [some art and music (not Mozart :-) with Tom in the Great Hall]
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Wednesday, June 20</b>
|-
  |9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
  |<font color = green> Information theory, measuring systems, etc. III:</font> Tom Carter
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial: </font> [[Evolutionary Game Theory]] Jorge Gallego
|-
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Finance III: [[Blake Lebaron]]
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
| [[media:CSS07Part2.pdf | Patterrn Recognition and Markets II: ]] Greg Leibon
|-
  |4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial: </font> [[Simulating and analyzing biochemical networks with COPASI]] - [[Juergen Pahle]]
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial: </font> [[UML for Complex Systems]] - [[Brian Lawler]] 
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Thursday, June 21</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Finance/Economics I: [[J. Doyne Farmer]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Finance IV: [[Blake Lebaron]]
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Evolutionary Computing II: [[Una-May O'Reilly]]
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Evolutionary Computing III: [[Una-May O'Reilly]]
|-
  |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial: </font> [[R Tutorial]] Rafal Raciborski
|-
  |8:30 p.m. - Onward
  |Cultural Night! (in the Great Hall)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Friday, June 22</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Finance/Economics II: [[J. Doyne Farmer]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Evolution I: David Krakauer
|-
  |2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |<font color = green> Tutorial:</font> [[Introductory Graph Theory and simple algorithms]] (Amitabh Trehan)
|}
== Week Four - BIOLOGY/BBQ! ==
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
|- align="center"
  | <b>TIME</b>
  | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Monday, June 25</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Allometry I: Van Savage
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Network Epidemiology I: Lauren Ancel Meyers
|-
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |OPEN
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green>4:00 Tutorial:</font> [[Speedreading course|Speedreading]]
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Tuesday, June 26</b>
|-
  |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
  |Allometry II: Van Savage
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Network Epidemiology II: Lauren Ancel Meyers
|-
  |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial:</font> [[Graphical Approach to Programming]] (Chris Atwood)
|-
  |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |Break
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |<font color = green>Tutorial:</font> [[Use and Misuse of Null-Hypothesis Significance Testing]] (Ryan Chisholm)
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
  | <b>Wednesday, June 27</b>
|-
|
    |<b>All events at SFI</b>
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Fitness Landscapes: Lauren Ancel Meyers
|-
  |3:00 p.m.
  |Tea with SFI community
|-
  |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Allometry III: Van Savage
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Thursday, June 28</b>
|-
  |9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
  |Mathematica 6 intro @ SFI [[http://www.santafe.edu/education/application/mathematica07 Link]]
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |OPEN
|-
  |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
  |Lunch
|-
  |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Artificial Life for the evolution towards Artificial Intelligence: [http://virgil.gr Virgil Griffith]
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
  |<br>
| <b>Friday, June 29: FINAL POSTER DAY</b>
|}
remove this line -->

Revision as of 15:42, 29 April 2008