Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2008 Santa Fe-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
(92 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown)
Line 169: Line 169:
|-
|-
   |1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.
   |1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m.
   |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler [[Friday 1:00 Lab Signup|signup]]
   |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler [[Friday 1:00 Lab Signup|signup]] in Evans Science Building 214


Eigenvalues tutorial (1:00-2:00)
Eigenvalues tutorial (1:00-2:00)
Line 177: Line 177:
|-
|-
   |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   |3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
   |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler [[Friday 3:00 Lab Signup|signup]]
   |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler [[Friday 3:00 Lab Signup|signup]] in Evans Science Building 214
    
    
Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial in the big lecture hall. ([[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#A_Crash_Course_to_Classical_and_Evolutionary_Game_Theory|more info]])
Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial in the big lecture hall. ([[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#A_Crash_Course_to_Classical_and_Evolutionary_Game_Theory|more info]]) ([[Media:EGT-01.pdf|notes]])


|-
|-
Line 208: Line 208:
   |
   |
| <b>Sunday, June 8</b>
| <b>Sunday, June 8</b>
|-
  |12:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
  |Euro 2008 - Germany vs. Poland -- On a TV in the lower dorms
|-


|-
|-
   |2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
   |2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
   |Ultimate Frisbee -- Meet at the athletic field
   |Ultimate Frisbee -- Meet at the athletic field
|-
  |4:20 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
  |Theory group -- Meet at coffee shop/lounge
|-
  |5:00 p.m. or 6:00 p.m.
  |Basketball -- Meet at the gym
|}
|}


Line 227: Line 241:
|-
|-
   |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |TBA: Jon Wilkins (SFI)
   |Adaptationism and the Adaptive Landscape: Jon Wilkins (SFI)


|-
|-
Line 252: Line 266:
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |Foodwebs II: Neo Martinez
   |Foodwebs II: Neo Martinez
|-
  |4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
  |T-shirt design ( [[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-TShirts | TShirts page ]] )


|-
|-
Line 258: Line 276:


|-
|-
   |7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
   |7:00 p.m. - ?? p.m.
   |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font> [[ Opensource software tutorial ]]
   |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font> [[ Opensource software tutorial ]] (includes Python [[http://www.inf.unisi.ch/phd/ciampaglia/python.tar.gz code samples]] and R)


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 266: Line 284:


|-
|-
   |9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |Food Webs III: Jennifer Dunne
   |Food Webs III: Jennifer Dunne


Line 279: Line 297:
|-
|-
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |Lunch
   |Lunch - Theory Group Second Meeting: Manuel DeLanda Discussion, Part II (in Cafeteria)


|-
|-
Line 288: Line 306:
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
   |2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
   |Break
   |Break
|-
  |3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  |Basketball -- Meet at the gym


|-
|-
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |Logic Tutorial, focused on human reasoning (20 mins)
   |Logic Tutorial, focused on human reasoning  
|-
|-
   |4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
   |4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
   |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler [[Tuesday 4:30 Lab Signup|signup]]
   |Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler [[Tuesday 4:30 Lab Signup|signup]]
 
|-
  |7 p.m. - 8 p.m.
  |Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial: Part II
|-
  |7 p.m. - ??
  |NBA Finals Game 3 -- Boston Celtics at LA Lakers
|-
  |8 p.m. - 9 p.m.
  |[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Projects_%26_Working_Groups#Geometry_of_Fitness_Landscapes|Geometry of Fitness Landscapes]] go/no-go discussion, meet outside lecture hall
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |<br>
   |<br>
   | <b>Wednesday, June 11</b>
   | <b>Wednesday, June 11</b>


|-
  |10:30 a.m. - noon
  |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font> [[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#Questions_at_the_Intersection_of_Neuroscience_and_Complexity|Questions at the Intersection of Neuroscience and Complexity]] [http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Image:SFI_CSSS_Tutorial_Jun08.ppt Slides]
 
|-
|-
   |
   |
Line 321: Line 355:


|-
|-
   |7 p.m. - ?
   |5:30 p.m. - ?
   |Albuquerque Isotopes baseball game
   |Albuquerque Isotopes baseball game (game starts at 7pm)
 
|-
  |8 p.m. - ?
  |[http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-After_Hours#Board_Games Board Game evening] in the [http://www.santafe.edu/events/workshops/index.php/Image:Cr_map.JPG Lower Common Room upper floor]


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 342: Line 380:
|-
|-
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
   |Lunch
   |Lunch - (Theory Group Meets in Cafeteria: DeLanda Part III - Machinic Phlyum)


|-
|-
Line 355: Line 393:
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |Group Dynamics II: Iain Couzin
   |Group Dynamics II: Iain Couzin
|-
  |5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
  |Workshop: Modelling in virus fields (a priori in the main room)


|-
|-
   |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
   |7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
   |Pizza Party @ St. Johns
   |Pizza Party @ St. Johns
|-
  |8:30ish - ???.
  |Tom Carter -- topics TBD


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 381: Line 427:


|-
|-
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
   |3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
   |GIS / Spatial Analysis: [[Flavia_Feitosa| Flávia]]
   |<font color = green> Tutorial: </font>[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#Economics_.26_Finance_101|Economics & Finance 101]]: ([[Carlos_Yepez|Carlos]])


|-
|-
   |3 p.m. (??)
   |3 p.m. (??)
   |Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon
   |Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon, with Petr, Jean and Jeremie.
 
|
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|
| <b>Saturday, June 14</b>
|-
  |4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
  |Santa Fe Complex Grand Opening "Emergence: The Interaction of Science & Art" Saturday, June 14 / 624 Agua Fria St  [http://sfcomplex.org/wordpress/at-the-complex more info]
 
|}
|}


== Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMY ==
== Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMICS/AI ==


{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"  
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"  
Line 423: Line 478:
|-
|-
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#A_little_analytical_tool-box:_Non-linear_dynamics,_ODEs,_PDEs...|Analytical Toolery]]: The [[David_Foster|Brothers]]  [[Jacob_Foster|Foster]]
   |[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#The_Brothers_Foster_present:_Analytical_Smackdown_2008|Analytical Smackdown 2008, Round One]]: The [[David_Foster|Brothers]]  [[Jacob_Foster|Foster]]
 
|-
  |4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
|Tutorial: [[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#Semiotics,_Sign_Systems,_and_the_Mind|Semiotics, Sign Systems, and the Mind (meet in Coffee Shop)]]  -  [[Christopher_Vitale|Chris]]
 
|-
  |6:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
 
|[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#Theory_of_computation|Theory of computation]]: [[Adam_Campbell|Adam Campbell]]


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 456: Line 521:
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |Cellular Networks and Robustness I: Andreas Wagner
   |Cellular Networks and Robustness I: Andreas Wagner
|-
  |4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.
  |Interacting particle systems as (extremely) simple ABMs: Orion Penner
|-
  |6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
  |[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#GIS_.2F_Spatial_Analysis| GIS / Spatial Analysis]]: [[Flavia_Feitosa| Flávia]]


|-
|-
Line 466: Line 539:


|-
|-
   |9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
   |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |Cellular Networks and Robustness II: Andreas Wagner
   |Cellular Networks and Robustness II: Andreas Wagner


Line 483: Line 556:
|-
|-
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |TBA: Geoffrey West
   |Growth, Innovation and the Pace of Life from Cells to Cities: Geoffrey West


|-
|-
Line 491: Line 564:
|-
|-
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |
   |Group project work
 
Modeling workshop -- Tom Carter (+ some theory of theories/models/simulations)
 
|-
  |4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
  |[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#Economics_of_Public_Policy|Economics of Public Policy]] -- [[Abigail_Brown | Abby]]
 
|-
  |7p.m. - 10 p.m.
  |be ready to spend 20 minutes for Game Theory Project (Qiqi) (exact times follow on Tuesday) THANKS!


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 498: Line 581:


|-
|-
   |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
   |Econophysics  II: [[J. Doyne Farmer]]
   |Econophysics  II: [[J. Doyne Farmer]]
 
<strike>Climate and Diet I - Global, and Local, Climate Change: Gidon Eshel</strike>
|-
  |10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
  |Break
 
|-
  |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  |Climate and Diet I: Gidon Eshel


|-
|-
Line 524: Line 600:
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.  
   |Evolutionary Computing II: Melanie Mitchell
   |Evolutionary Computing II: Melanie Mitchell
|-
  |4:45 pm to 6pm
  |Tutorial: [[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#Network_Economics_and_Value_Theory:_From_Marx_to_Complexity|Network Economics and Value Theory:            From Marx to Complexity]] (meet in coffee shop) -  [[Christopher_Vitale|Chris]]
|-
  |6:00 p.m - 7:00 pm
  |Tutorial: Introduction to classical control theory - [[Srideep_Musuvathy|Srideep]]


|-
|-
Line 535: Line 619:
|-
|-
   |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
   |Evolutionary Computing III: Melanie Mitchell
   |Cellular Automata and Amorphous Computing: Melanie Mitchell


|-
|-
Line 543: Line 627:
|-
|-
   |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
   |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
   |Climate and Diet II: Gidon Eshel
   |Climate and Diet II - Diet, Climate, and Climate Change: Gidon Eshel


|-
|-
Line 555: Line 639:
|-
|-
   |4 p.m. (??)
   |4 p.m. (??)
   |Nish and Ruben driving down to White Sands for the full moon together with Jean (hopefully not in the trunk)
   |Nish driving down to White Sands for the full moon with Ruben, Jean, Sonja, Peter, Petr and Giovanni. [[Discovering_the_surroundings|discussion / signup]]
|}
|}


Line 584: Line 668:
   |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
   |12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
   |Lunch
   |Lunch
|-
  |12:30 pm to 1:30
  |Tutorial: [[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Tutorials#Network_Economics_and_Value_Theory:_From_Marx_to_Complexity|Network Economics and Value Theory:            From Marx to Complexity]] (Redux for those who couldn't make last meeting time, meet at back of dining hall) -  [[Christopher_Vitale|Chris]]


|-
|-
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
   |OPEN
   |Group project work


|-
|-
Line 595: Line 684:
|-
|-
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |
   |Group project work
 
|-
  |6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
  |Soccer match. Rules: if it moves, kick it. If it doesn't move, kick it until it does. [[Soccer_match| signup&comments]]
|-
  |7:00 pm to 8:30
  |'''New Group Meeting:''' [[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Projects_&_Working_Groups#Complexity_and_Social_Justice|Complexity and Social Justice]] Meets in the Coffee Shop! Bring Ideas!


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 619: Line 715:
|-
|-
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |
   |Group project work


|-
|-
Line 627: Line 723:
|-
|-
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
   |
   |Group project work
 
|-
  |4:00 p.m.
  |Pick up at the parking circle for a guided tour of [http://www.ecoversity.org/ Ecoversity] and demonstration of a biofuel-producing living algae machine
 
|-
  |5:00 p.m.
  |Basketball: Be there or be square!
 
 
|-
  |7:00 p.m. -
  |Eine kleine nachtmusik [some art and music (not Mozart :-) and miscellaneous other things, with Tom in the Great Hall]


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 672: Line 781:
   |4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
   |4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
   |The influence of SFI on the academic/business/intellectual landscape
   |The influence of SFI on the academic/business/intellectual landscape
|-
  |6pm-7:30pm
  |[[CSSS_2008_Santa_Fe-Projects_&_Working_Groups#Complexity_and_Social_Justice|Complexity and Social Justice]]: 2nd Meeting, Coffee Shop - all welcome!


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
Line 679: Line 791:
|-
|-
   |9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
   |9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
   |
   |Group project work


|-
|-
Line 687: Line 799:
|-
|-
   |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
   |10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
   |OPEN
   |Group project work


|-
|-
Line 695: Line 807:
|-
|-
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  
   |
   |Group project work
 
|-
  |6:00 p.m. 
  |Soccer game: CSSS students vow revenge (everything was complicated by the presence of the opposite team)


|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center"
   |<br>
   |<br>
| <b>Friday, June 27: FINAL POSTER DAY</b>
| <b>Friday, June 27: FINAL POSTER DAY</b>
|-
  |8:30 a.m.
  |Buses Depart for SFI


|-
|-

Latest revision as of 05:12, 27 June 2008

Template:CSSS 2008 Santa Fe



Week One: MODELING/NONLINEAR DYNAMICS

TIME ACTIVITY

Sunday, June 1
5:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Welcome Reception & Buffet Dinner @ St. Johns

Monday, June 2
All events at St. Johns
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Opening Remarks: Geoffrey West/Dan Rockmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics I: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Agent-based Modeling: Stephen Guerin/Owen Densmore
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Student introductions & breaking the ice
7:30 p.m. Special Event: Liz Bradley/David Capps - Con/cantation Chaotic Variations

Tuesday, June 3
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Networks I: Mark Newman
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics II: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Modeling in the Social Sciences I: Josh Epstein
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics III: Liz Bradley
7:00 pm - 9:00/9:30 p.m. Downtown for evening - one drink coupon at Coyote Cafe - shuttles back and forth
Wednesday, June 4
All events at SFI
12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. Lunch
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Networks II: Mark Newman
3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Social Sciences Modeling II: Josh Epstein
8 p.m. - ? Board Game evening in the Lower Common Room
Thursday, June 5
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Liz Bradley
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Networks III: Mark Newman
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Social Sciences/Modeling III: Josh Epstein
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics (in action!): Alfred Hubler
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Introduction to the Design and Analysis of Computer Experiments: Béla Nagy

Friday, June 6
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Evolution I: David Krakauer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Networks IV: Mark Newman
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214

Eigenvalues tutorial (1:00-2:00)

Information Theory, measurement, models -- Tom Carter (2:00-3:00) (Reading material and examples)

3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup in Evans Science Building 214

Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial in the big lecture hall. (more info) (notes)

5:00 p.m. Nish is going to the Outlet Mall so folks can buy stuff (Josh, Petr, Sonya)
5:00 p.m - 9:00 p.m. Flamenco Theme Party! @ SFI
Saturday, June 7
All day Hiking (Bandelier, Los Alamos)
1:00 p.m. - ? Sharon Gilchrist at Cowgirl
8:00 p.m. Viewing of Ghost Dog starring Forest Whitaker in the Lower Common Rooms (upstairs)
Sunday, June 8
12:45 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Euro 2008 - Germany vs. Poland -- On a TV in the lower dorms
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Ultimate Frisbee -- Meet at the athletic field
4:20 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Theory group -- Meet at coffee shop/lounge
5:00 p.m. or 6:00 p.m. Basketball -- Meet at the gym

Week Two - Ecology/Evolution/Molecular Biology/Disordered Systems

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 9
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Adaptationism and the Adaptive Landscape: Jon Wilkins (SFI)
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. MCMC and Complex Systems: Aaron Clauset
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Foodwebs I: Jennifer Dunne
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Foodwebs II: Neo Martinez
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. T-shirt design ( TShirts page )
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Tutorial: Central dogma / genomics tutorial (Jean)
7:00 p.m. - ?? p.m. Tutorial: Opensource software tutorial (includes Python [code samples] and R)

Tuesday, June 10
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Food Webs III: Jennifer Dunne
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Food Webs IV: Neo Martinez
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch - Theory Group Second Meeting: Manuel DeLanda Discussion, Part II (in Cafeteria)
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems I: Jean Krivine
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Basketball -- Meet at the gym
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Logic Tutorial, focused on human reasoning
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler signup
7 p.m. - 8 p.m. Evolutionary Game Theory Tutorial: Part II
7 p.m. - ?? NBA Finals Game 3 -- Boston Celtics at LA Lakers
8 p.m. - 9 p.m. Geometry of Fitness Landscapes go/no-go discussion, meet outside lecture hall

Wednesday, June 11
10:30 a.m. - noon Tutorial: Questions at the Intersection of Neuroscience and Complexity Slides
All afternoon events at SFI
12:30 p.m. -1:45 p.m. Lunch (at SFI)
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Carnot, Chemistry, and Computation: D. Eric Smith
3:00 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems II: Jean Krivine
5:30 p.m. - ? Albuquerque Isotopes baseball game (game starts at 7pm)
8 p.m. - ? Board Game evening in the Lower Common Room upper floor

Thursday, June 12
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Rule-based modeling for biomolecular systems III: Jean Krivine
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Complex Systems I: Dan Stein
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch - (Theory Group Meets in Cafeteria: DeLanda Part III - Machinic Phlyum)
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Group Dynamics I: Iain Couzin
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Group Dynamics II: Iain Couzin
5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Workshop: Modelling in virus fields (a priori in the main room)
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Pizza Party @ St. Johns
8:30ish - ???. Tom Carter -- topics TBD

Friday, June 13
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Complex Systems II: Dan Stein
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Complex Systems III: Dan Stein
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Tutorial: Economics & Finance 101: (Carlos)
3 p.m. (??) Nish's car leaves for the Grand Canyon, with Petr, Jean and Jeremie.
Saturday, June 14
4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Santa Fe Complex Grand Opening "Emergence: The Interaction of Science & Art" Saturday, June 14 / 624 Agua Fria St more info

Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMICS/AI

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 16


9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Finance/Economics I: D._Eric_Smith
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems I: Greg_Leibon
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Herding Behaviors: Willamien Kets
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Analytical Smackdown 2008, Round One: The Brothers Foster
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Tutorial: Semiotics, Sign Systems, and the Mind (meet in Coffee Shop) - Chris
6:00 p.m. - 7:15 p.m. Theory of computation: Adam Campbell

Tuesday, June 17
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Prehistoric Finance: Daniel Hruschka
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems II: Greg_Leibon
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Statistical Learning/Markets/Complex Systems III: Greg_Leibon
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Cellular Networks and Robustness I: Andreas Wagner
4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Interacting particle systems as (extremely) simple ABMs: Orion Penner
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. GIS / Spatial Analysis: Flávia
7:00 p.m. The Motivation and Creation of "NUMB3RS:" Julie Hebert (writer, director, consulting producer) and David Zucker (co-executive producer)

Wednesday, June 18
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Cellular Networks and Robustness II: Andreas Wagner
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Econophysics I: Doyne Farmer
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Growth, Innovation and the Pace of Life from Cells to Cities: Geoffrey West
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Group project work

Modeling workshop -- Tom Carter (+ some theory of theories/models/simulations)

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Economics of Public Policy -- Abby
7p.m. - 10 p.m. be ready to spend 20 minutes for Game Theory Project (Qiqi) (exact times follow on Tuesday) THANKS!

Thursday, June 19
10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Econophysics II: J. Doyne Farmer

Climate and Diet I - Global, and Local, Climate Change: Gidon Eshel

12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Evolutionary Computing I: Melanie Mitchell
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Evolutionary Computing II: Melanie Mitchell
4:45 pm to 6pm Tutorial: Network Economics and Value Theory: From Marx to Complexity (meet in coffee shop) - Chris
6:00 p.m - 7:00 pm Tutorial: Introduction to classical control theory - Srideep
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Pizza Party @ St. Johns

Friday, June 20 - All Day at SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Cellular Automata and Amorphous Computing: Melanie Mitchell
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Climate and Diet II - Diet, Climate, and Climate Change: Gidon Eshel
12:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch (@ SFI)
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m Communicating Complexity: Mitch Waldrop
4 p.m. (??) Nish driving down to White Sands for the full moon with Ruben, Jean, Sonja, Peter, Petr and Giovanni. discussion / signup

Week Four

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 23
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Social Sciences/Modeling II: Scott E. Page
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Computational Complexity: Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
12:30 pm to 1:30 Tutorial: Network Economics and Value Theory: From Marx to Complexity (Redux for those who couldn't make last meeting time, meet at back of dining hall) - Chris


1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Group project work
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Group project work
6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Soccer match. Rules: if it moves, kick it. If it doesn't move, kick it until it does. signup&comments
7:00 pm to 8:30 New Group Meeting: Complexity and Social Justice Meets in the Coffee Shop! Bring Ideas!

Tuesday, June 24
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Social Sciences/Modeling II: Scott E. Page
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Quantum Computing: Cris Moore
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Group project work
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Group project work
4:00 p.m. Pick up at the parking circle for a guided tour of Ecoversity and demonstration of a biofuel-producing living algae machine
5:00 p.m. Basketball: Be there or be square!


7:00 p.m. - Eine kleine nachtmusik [some art and music (not Mozart :-) and miscellaneous other things, with Tom in the Great Hall]

Wednesday, June 25
All events at SFI
CSSS@20: Continuity and Novelty
9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Trans-disciplinarity and complexity - What makes SFI unique?: David Krakauer
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. The diffusion of statistical physics reasoning into complex phenomena: D. Eric Smith
11:00 a.m. - 11:45 p.m. Experimental and Empirical Data: Jessica Flack
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. The evolution of computational concepts and methods at SFI: Stephanie Forrest
2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Changing visions of society: From the many-body problem to sustainability: Luis Bettencourt
3:15 p.m. Tea with SFI community
4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. The influence of SFI on the academic/business/intellectual landscape
6pm-7:30pm Complexity and Social Justice: 2nd Meeting, Coffee Shop - all welcome!

Thursday, June 26
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Group project work
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Group project work
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Group project work
6:00 p.m. Soccer game: CSSS students vow revenge (everything was complicated by the presence of the opposite team)

Friday, June 27: FINAL POSTER DAY
8:30 a.m. Buses Depart for SFI
5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Farewell Party! Academy Awards Theme!