Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2008 Argentina-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

 
(Stage 1: all activities at Tunquelen hotel (tentative))
 
(92 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{CSSS 2008 Argentina}}
 
{{CSSS 2008 Argentina}}
 +
 +
<!-- put content below here -->
 +
== Stage 1: all activities at Tunquelen hotel (tentative) ==
 +
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
  |- align="left"
 +
  | <b>TIME</b>
 +
  | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
| <br/>
 +
| <b>Monday, December 1.</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |18:00 - 19:00
 +
  |Opening ceremony
 +
|-
 +
  |19:00 - 21:00
 +
  |Dinner
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
| <br/>
 +
| <b>Tuesday, December 2. Complexity science: the big picture</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |Geoffrey West
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Eric Goles
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Nina Fedoroff
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |Geoffrey West: Scaling phenomena
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Wednesday, December 3. Nonlinear dynamics</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |Elizabeth Bradley: Nonlinear dynamics
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Elizabeth Bradley: Nonlinear dynamics
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Horacio S. Wio: Nonlinear dynamics in extended systems
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |Horacio S. Wio: Nonlinear dynamics in extended systems
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Thursday, December 4. First encounter:  Economic systems</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |J. Doyne Farmer (Foundations)
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |J. Doyne Farmer (Frontiers)
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Yuzuru Sato: Game Dynamics
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |Walter Fontana: The future of models I
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|
 +
| <b>Friday, December 5. Computation</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |James P. Crutchfield: Automata and computation (Foundations)
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |James P. Crutchfield: Automata and computation (Frontiers)
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Juan Pablo Paz: Quantum computation (Foundations & frontiers)
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |Walter Fontana: The future of models II
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Saturday, December 6. Evolution, information and robustness in complex systems</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |David C. Krakauer (Foundations)
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Kunihiko Kaneko: Introduction to Complex Systems Biology: Dynamical Systems Approach to Cell Reproduction and Differentiation (Foundations)
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Kunihiko Kaneko: Consistency Principle for Biological Systems: Relevance of Fluctuation to Evolution of Robustness and Generic Adaptation (Frontiers)
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |David C. Krakauer (Frontiers)
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Sunday, December 7. </b>
 +
|-
 +
  |
 +
  |Free Day
 +
 
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Monday, December 8. Network theory and applications</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |Guillermo Abramson (Foundations)
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Marcelo Kuperman (Foundations)
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Jennifer A. Dunne: Ecological networks
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |Jessica Flack: A Network Approach to Robustness
 +
 
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Tuesday, December 9.</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |M. O. Caceres: Probability Theory
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |M. O. Caceres: Stochastic Dynamics
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |D. Eric Smith: Thermodynamic I
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |D. Eric Smith: Thermodynamic II
 +
 
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Wednesday, December 10. Ecological systems</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |Andrew P. Dobson: Complex ecological systems (Foundations)
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Mercedes Pascual: Complex ecological systems (Frontiers)
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |John Harte: Statistical mechanics of complex ecological systems
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |John Harte:  Statistical mechanics of complex ecological systems (cont.)
 +
 
 +
|}
 +
 +
==Stage 2:  activities at Edelweiss hotel (tentative) ==
 +
 +
{| width="95%"  border="1" cellpadding="4"
 +
|- align="left"
 +
  | <b>TIME</b>
 +
  | <b>ACTIVITY</b>
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Thursday, December 11. </b>
 +
 +
|-
 +
  |7:30- 9:00
 +
  |ALL THE LUGGAGE SHOULD BE AT THE FRONT DESK OF TUNQUELEN  HOTEL WITH THE TAGS SHOWING CLEARLY THE LAST NAME OF THE OWNER
 +
 +
|-
 +
  |9:30 - 10:30
 +
  |Andrew P. Dobson (at Tunquelen Hotel)
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:00
 +
  |Mercedes Pascual (at Tunquelen Hotel)
 +
|-
 +
  |14:15 - 16:30
 +
  |Hotel change (the bus depart at 14:30)
 +
|-
 +
  |17:00 - 18:30
 +
  |Murray Gell-Mann (at Edelweiss Hotel)
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Friday, December 12. </b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |Silvina Ponce Dawson: Information transmission and processing in cells
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Grégoire Nicolis: Frontiers of complex systems science: a view from the foundation
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Student discussions/team work
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |Student discussions/team work
 +
|-
 +
  |19:00 - 21:30
 +
  |Public Lecture. G. Nicolis: The Complexity paradigm: towards a historical representation of nature
 +
 
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Saturday, December 13. Student presentations</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:00 - 10:30
 +
  |Student presentations
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Student presentations
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |14:30 - 16:00 
 +
  |Student presentations
 +
|-
 +
  |16:00 - 16:30
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |16:30 - 18:00
 +
  |Student presentations
 +
|-
 +
  |19:00 - 21:30
 +
  |Public Lecture: Murray Gell-Mann
 +
 +
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left"
 +
|<br>
 +
| <b>Sunday, December 14</b>
 +
|-
 +
  |9:30 - 10:30
 +
  |Poster session
 +
|-
 +
  |10:30 - 11:00
 +
  |Break
 +
|-
 +
  |11:00 - 12:30
 +
  |Poster session
 +
|-
 +
  |12:30 -14:30
 +
  |Lunch
 +
|-
 +
  |19:00 - 21:30
 +
  |Banquet
 +
 +
|}

Latest revision as of 17:03, 3 March 2009

CSSS Argentina 2008

Stage 1: all activities at Tunquelen hotel (tentative)

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, December 1.
18:00 - 19:00 Opening ceremony
19:00 - 21:00 Dinner

Tuesday, December 2. Complexity science: the big picture
9:00 - 10:30 Geoffrey West
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Eric Goles
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Nina Fedoroff
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Geoffrey West: Scaling phenomena

Wednesday, December 3. Nonlinear dynamics
9:00 - 10:30 Elizabeth Bradley: Nonlinear dynamics
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Elizabeth Bradley: Nonlinear dynamics
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Horacio S. Wio: Nonlinear dynamics in extended systems
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Horacio S. Wio: Nonlinear dynamics in extended systems

Thursday, December 4. First encounter: Economic systems
9:00 - 10:30 J. Doyne Farmer (Foundations)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 J. Doyne Farmer (Frontiers)
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Yuzuru Sato: Game Dynamics
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Walter Fontana: The future of models I
Friday, December 5. Computation
9:00 - 10:30 James P. Crutchfield: Automata and computation (Foundations)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 James P. Crutchfield: Automata and computation (Frontiers)
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Juan Pablo Paz: Quantum computation (Foundations & frontiers)
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Walter Fontana: The future of models II

Saturday, December 6. Evolution, information and robustness in complex systems
9:00 - 10:30 David C. Krakauer (Foundations)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Kunihiko Kaneko: Introduction to Complex Systems Biology: Dynamical Systems Approach to Cell Reproduction and Differentiation (Foundations)
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Kunihiko Kaneko: Consistency Principle for Biological Systems: Relevance of Fluctuation to Evolution of Robustness and Generic Adaptation (Frontiers)
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 David C. Krakauer (Frontiers)

Sunday, December 7.
Free Day

Monday, December 8. Network theory and applications
9:00 - 10:30 Guillermo Abramson (Foundations)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Marcelo Kuperman (Foundations)
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Jennifer A. Dunne: Ecological networks
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Jessica Flack: A Network Approach to Robustness

Tuesday, December 9.
9:00 - 10:30 M. O. Caceres: Probability Theory
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 M. O. Caceres: Stochastic Dynamics
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 D. Eric Smith: Thermodynamic I
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 D. Eric Smith: Thermodynamic II

Wednesday, December 10. Ecological systems
9:00 - 10:30 Andrew P. Dobson: Complex ecological systems (Foundations)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Mercedes Pascual: Complex ecological systems (Frontiers)
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 John Harte: Statistical mechanics of complex ecological systems
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 John Harte: Statistical mechanics of complex ecological systems (cont.)

Stage 2: activities at Edelweiss hotel (tentative)

TIME ACTIVITY

Thursday, December 11.
7:30- 9:00 ALL THE LUGGAGE SHOULD BE AT THE FRONT DESK OF TUNQUELEN HOTEL WITH THE TAGS SHOWING CLEARLY THE LAST NAME OF THE OWNER
9:30 - 10:30 Andrew P. Dobson (at Tunquelen Hotel)
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:00 Mercedes Pascual (at Tunquelen Hotel)
14:15 - 16:30 Hotel change (the bus depart at 14:30)
17:00 - 18:30 Murray Gell-Mann (at Edelweiss Hotel)

Friday, December 12.
9:00 - 10:30 Silvina Ponce Dawson: Information transmission and processing in cells
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Grégoire Nicolis: Frontiers of complex systems science: a view from the foundation
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Student discussions/team work
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Student discussions/team work
19:00 - 21:30 Public Lecture. G. Nicolis: The Complexity paradigm: towards a historical representation of nature

Saturday, December 13. Student presentations
9:00 - 10:30 Student presentations
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Student presentations
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Student presentations
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00 Student presentations
19:00 - 21:30 Public Lecture: Murray Gell-Mann

Sunday, December 14
9:30 - 10:30 Poster session
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Poster session
12:30 -14:30 Lunch
19:00 - 21:30 Banquet