Actions

Difference between revisions of "CSSS 2007 Santa Fe-Schedule"

From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki

Line 551: Line 551:
   |Evolution I: David Krakauer
   |Evolution I: David Krakauer


|-
  |2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
  |<font color = green> Tutorial:</font> [[Introductory Graph Theory and simple algorithms]] (Amitabh Trehan)
|}
|}



Revision as of 03:25, 19 June 2007

CSSS Santa Fe 2007

CSSS 2007

Full Schedule

This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.

All CSSS events are open only to invited participants.


Week One: MODELING/NONLINEAR DYNAMICS

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 4
All events at SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Opening Remarks: Dan Rockmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics I: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics II: Liz Bradley
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Student introductions & breaking the ice

Tuesday, June 5
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics III: Liz Bradley
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Artificial Life I: Steen Rasmussen
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics IV: Liz Bradley
7:00 pm - ?? PIZZA PARTY! (@ St. Johns)
Wednesday, June 6
All events at SFI
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Artificial Life II: Steen Rasmussen
3:00 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Social Sciences/Modeling I: Scott Page
Thursday, June 7
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Agent Based Modeling I: Stephen Guerin & Owen Densmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics I: Alfred Hubler
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Social Sciences/Modeling II: Scott Page
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Social Sciences/Modeling III: Scott Page
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tutorial: Discussion of Finite State Machines, 2nd Floor Senior Seminar Room

Friday, June 8
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Agent Based Modeling II: Stephen Guerin & Owen Densmore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics II: Alfred Hubler
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Information theory, Measuring Systems, etc.: Tom Carter
1:00 p.m.- 3:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - w/Alfred Hubler signup
5:00 p.m - 8:00 p.m. Calypso dinner at SFI

Week Two - NETWORKS/ECOLOGY

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 11
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Power Laws: Mark Newman
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Networks I: Mark Newman
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Food Webs I: Jennifer Dunne
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Paleobiology I: Doug Erwin
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tutorial: Matlab tutorial



Tuesday, June 12
8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler signup
9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Tutorial:Consciousness and/or visual processing
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Paleobiology II: Doug Erwin
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Paleobiology III: Doug Erwin
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Networks II: Mark Newman
4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Nonlinear Dynamics Lab - Alfred Hubler signup
7.00pm - 7:50pm Tutorial:Eigenvectors and Eigenvalues(new but finalised time!!)
8:00-?? CINEMA NIGHT! (@ St. Johns)

Wednesday, June 13
All afternoon events at SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Tutorial: Cellular Automata (before leaving for SFI)
10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Information theory, Measuring Systems, etc. II: Tom Carter (before leaving for SFI)
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch (at SFI)
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Food Webs II: Jennifer Dunne
3:00 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Networks III: Mark Newman
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Tutorial on "Closure Under Inversion" shifted to Tuesday, June 19 at 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 14
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Food Webs I: Neo Martinez
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Food Webs II: Neo Martinez
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Modeling I: Aaron Clauset
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Spatial Ecology: Lauren Buckley
4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Tutorial: Agent-Based Modeling: Non-Technical Overview and Applications Aaron Frank
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Tutorial: Stochastic search strategies and animal foraging Frederic Bartumeus (after dinner)

Friday, June 15
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Computational Complexity I: Cris Moore
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Computational Complexity II: Phase Transitions Cris Moore
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Tutorial: Artificial Neural Networks
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Tutorial: Applications of non-commutative harmonic analysis (Risi)

Week Three - FINANCE/ECONOMY

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 18
All events at SFI
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Finance/Economics I: Eric Smith
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Finance/Economics II: Eric Smith
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Finance I: Blake LeBaron
3:00 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Computational Complexity III: Quantum Computing Cris Moore
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tutorial: Intro to Game Theory (Simon and Will B.)

Tuesday, June 19
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Patterrn Recognition and Markets I: Greg Leibon
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Patterrn Recognition and Markets II: Greg Leibon
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Finance II: Blake LeBaron
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Evolutionary Computing I: Una-May O'Reilly
4:45 p.m. - 5:45 p.m. Tutorial: Closure Under Inversion Saleha Habibullah (in the Great Hall)
7:00 - ?? PIZZA PARTY II (@ St. Johns)
8:15 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Eine kleine nachtmusik [some art and music (not Mozart :-) with Tom in the Great Hall]

Wednesday, June 20
9:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Information theory, measuring systems, etc. III: Tom Carter
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Tutorial: Evolutionary Game Theory Jorge Gallego
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch


1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Finance III: Blake LeBaron
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Pattern Recognition and Markets III: Greg Leibon
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tutorial: UML for Complex Systems - Brian Lawler

Thursday, June 21
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Finance/Economics I: Doyne Farmer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Finance IV: Blake LeBaron
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Evolutionary Computing II: Una-May O'Reilly
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Evolutionary Computing III: Una-May O'Reilly
7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Tutorial: R Tutorial Rafal Raciborski

Friday, June 22
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Finance/Economics II: Doyne Farmer
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Evolution I: David Krakauer
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Tutorial: Introductory Graph Theory and simple algorithms (Amitabh Trehan)

Week Four - BIOLOGY/BBQ!

TIME ACTIVITY

Monday, June 25
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Allometry I: Van Savage
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Network Epidemiology I: Lauren Ancel Meyers
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. OPEN
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. OPEN

Tuesday, June 26
9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Allometry II: Van Savage
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Network Epidemiology II: Lauren Ancel Meyers
12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. OPEN
2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. OPEN

Wednesday, June 27
All events at SFI
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Fitness Landscapes: Lauren Ancel Meyers
3:00 p.m. Tea with SFI community
3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Allometry III: Van Savage

Thursday, June 28
9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Mathematica 6 intro @ SFI [Link]
10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. OPEN
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. Lunch
1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Artificial Life for the evolution towards Artificial Intelligence: Virgil Griffith

Friday, June 29: FINAL POSTER DAY

Lecturers

Week 1:

Liz Bradley (Nonlinear Dynamics)
Stephen Guerin/Owen Densmore (Agent Based Modeling)
Alfred Hubler (Nonlinear Dynamics)
Scott Page (Social Sciences/Modeling)
Steen Rasmussen (Artificial Life)

Week 2:

Mark Newman (Networks, Power Laws)
Cris Moore (Computational Complexity)
Jennifer Dunne (Food Webs)
Neo Martinez (Food Webs)
Doug Erwin (Paleobiology)
Aaron Clauset (Modeling)

Week 3:

Eric Smith (Finance/Economics)
Doyne Farmer (Finance/Economics)
Blake Lebaron (Finance)
Una-May O’Reilly (Evolutionary Computing)
Greg Leibon (Pattern Recognition in Market Data)
Cris Moore (Statistical Mechanics)
David Krakauer (Evolution)

Week 4:

Van Savage (Allometry)
Lauren Ancel-Myers (Networks, Evolution, Epidemiology)

Projects

Cafeteria Meal Schedule

Breakfast: Monday-Saturday 7:30am - 9:30am
Continental Breakfast: Monday-Saturday 9:30am - 10am
Lunch: Monday-Saturday 11:30am - 1:30pm
Dinner: Monday-Sunday 5:00 pm - 6:30pm
Brunch: Sunday 10:30am - 1:30pm