The Complexity of the Patent System Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00am | |9:00am | ||
|''' | |'''"Invention as Cultural Accumulation: Evidence from Patenting"''' | ||
[https://growthlab.cid.harvard.edu/people/andres-gomez '''Andres Gomez'''], Harvard University | |||
|- | |||
|9:35am | |||
|'''Question Period''' | |||
|- | |||
|9:55am | |||
|'''The Uncertainty of Patenting: The View from IP Management''' | |||
[https://cotecapital.com/team/ '''Robert Cote'''], | |||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00pm | |12:00pm | ||
Revision as of 01:35, 3 March 2018
March 12 – 14, 2018
Santa Fe Institute
Monday, March 12th
| 8:30am | Light Breakfast |
| 9:00am | Welcome & Introduction to the Conference (Framing Questions)
José Lobo, Arizona State University |
| 9:35am | David Krakauer, Santa Fe Institute |
| 10:10am | Group Discussion I
José Lobo (moderator), Arizona State University |
| 10:35am | Midmorning Break |
| 11:00am | "The Patenting System as a Historical System"
Zorina Khan, Bowdoin College |
| 11:35am | Question Period |
| 12:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00pm | "The Challenge of Recognizing Inventive Novelty"
Stuart Graham, Georgia Institute of Technology |
| 1:35pm | TBA |
| 2:10pm | Discussant: Brendan Tracey, Santa Fe Institute |
| 2:30pm | Question Period |
| 3:00pm | Midafternoon Break |
| 3:30pm | "Quantifying Information in Patents"
Deborah Strumsky, Arizona State University |
| 4:05pm | Question Period |
| 4:20pm | Group Discussion II |
| 5:00pm | Meeting Adjourned |
Tuesday, March 13th
| 8:30am | Light Breakfast |
| 9:00am | "Advances Are Not Lego Bricks: Insights into Innovation from Computational History"
Simon Dedeo, Carnegie Mellon University & Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:35 a.m. | "Patenting as Collective Learning"
James Evans, University of Chicago |
| 10:10am | Question Period |
| 10:30am | Midmorning Break |
| 10:50am | Patenting: The Perspective from Studying Learning
Discussion Lead: Mirta Galesic |
| 12:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00pm | "Recognizing Emerging Technologies in the Patent Record"
Jan Youtie, Georgia Institute of Technology |
| 1:35pm | "Uncertainty and Invention: How Predictive Can Patents Be?"
Hyejin Youn, Northwestern University |
| 2:10pm | Discussant: TBA |
| 2:30pm | Question Period |
| 3:00pm | Midafternoon Break |
| 3:30pm | Group Discussion III |
| 5:00pm | Meeting adjourned |
Wednesday, March 14th
| 8:30am | Light Breakfast |
| 9:00am | "Invention as Cultural Accumulation: Evidence from Patenting"
Andres Gomez, Harvard University |
| 9:35am | Question Period |
| 9:55am | The Uncertainty of Patenting: The View from IP Management |
| 12:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00pm | "Can AI Fix What Is “Broken” with the Patent System?"
Colleen Chien, Santa Clara University School of Law |
| 2:00pm | Discussant: Feng Bill Shi, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill |
| 2:20pm | Group Discussion IV |
| 3:30pm | Final Meeting Adjourned |
| 4:00pm | Informal Discussion on Future Research Directions |
