SFI Short Course 2015 - Agenda 2015: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| <b>Tuesday, August 25</b> | | <b>Tuesday, August 25</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:30am | ||
|Shuttle to SFI | |Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:45-8:30am | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30-5:00pm | |4:30-5:00pm | ||
|Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe | |Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00-7:00pm '''At Hotel Santa Fe''' | |5:00-7:00pm '''At Hotel Santa Fe''' | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| <b>Wednesday, August 26</b> | | <b>Wednesday, August 26</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:30am | ||
|Shuttle to SFI | |Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:45-8:30am | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|Informal discussion/questions | |Informal discussion/questions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5:30pm | ||
|Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Dinner on your own | |Dinner on your own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 100: | Line 103: | ||
| <b>Thursday, August 27</b> | | <b>Thursday, August 27</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:30am | ||
|Shuttle to SFI | |Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:45-8:30am | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 121: | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1: | |1:00pm | ||
|Adjourn | |Adjourn | ||
|- | |||
|1:30pm | |||
|Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:51, 18 March 2015
| Education Event Navigation |
Short Course: Exploring Complexity in Social Systems and Economics
Tuesday August 25 – Thursday August 27, 2015
Noyce Conference Room, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Tuesday, August 25 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-9:00am | Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:00-10:00am | Melanie Mitchell: Introduction to Complexity |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Rob Axtell: Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Introduction to Networks |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
| 5:00-7:00pm At Hotel Santa Fe | Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe |
| 7:00-8:00pm | Brian Arthur: Complexity and the Economy |
| Wednesday, August 26 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-10:00am | Deborah Strumsky: Title TBA |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Scott Page: Confronting Complexity With Many Models |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Rajiv Sethi: Agent-Based Computational Economics |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Mirta Galesic: How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Informal discussion/questions |
| 5:30pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
| Dinner on your own | |
| Thursday, August 27 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-10:00am | Geoffrey West: Title TBA |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Faculty Panel Discussion |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00pm | Adjourn |
| 1:30pm | Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe |
