SFI Short Course 2015 - Agenda 2015: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
''' | '''Short Course: Exploring Complexity in Social Systems and Economics'''<br> | ||
'''Tuesday August 25 – Thursday August 27, 2015'''<br> | |||
''' | '''Noyce Conference Room, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA'''<br> | ||
'''Santa Fe Institute'''<br> | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
''' | <br> | ||
'''Schedule'''<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- put content below here --> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, August 25</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Shuttle to SFI | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30-9:00am | |||
|Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute | |||
|- | |||
|9:00-10:00am | |||
|Melanie Mitchell: Introduction to Complexity | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |||
|Rob Axtell: Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences | |||
|- | |||
|12:00-1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00-2:30pm | |||
|Aaron Clauset: Introduction to Networks | |||
|- | |||
|2:30-3:00pm | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00-4:30pm | |||
|Aaron Clauset: Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure | |||
|- | |||
|4:30-5:00pm | |||
|Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
|5:00-7:00pm '''At Hotel Santa Fe''' | |||
|Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
|7:00-8:00pm | |||
|Brian Arthur: Complexity and the Economy | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, August 26</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Shuttle to SFI | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30-10:00am | |||
|Deborah Strumsky: Title TBA | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |||
|Scott Page: Confronting Complexity With Many Models | |||
|- | |||
|12:00-1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00-2:30pm | |||
|Rajiv Sethi: Agent-Based Computational Economics | |||
|- | |||
|2:30-3:00pm | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00-4:30pm | |||
|Mirta Galesic: How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments | |||
|- | |||
|4:30-5:00pm | |||
|Informal discussion/questions | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Dinner on your own | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Thursday, August 27</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Shuttle to SFI | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30-10:00am | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |||
|Faculty Panel Discussion | |||
|- | |||
|12:00-1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 | |||
|Adjourn | |||
|- | |||
Revision as of 16:29, 18 March 2015
| Education Event Navigation |
Short Course: Exploring Complexity in Social Systems and Economics
Tuesday August 25 – Thursday August 27, 2015
Noyce Conference Room, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Schedule
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Tuesday, August 25 | |
| Shuttle to SFI | |
| Breakfast | |
| 8:30-9:00am | Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:00-10:00am | Melanie Mitchell: Introduction to Complexity |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Rob Axtell: Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Introduction to Networks |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe |
| 5:00-7:00pm At Hotel Santa Fe | Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe |
| 7:00-8:00pm | Brian Arthur: Complexity and the Economy |
| Wednesday, August 26 | |
| Shuttle to SFI | |
| Breakfast | |
| 8:30-10:00am | Deborah Strumsky: Title TBA |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Scott Page: Confronting Complexity With Many Models |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Rajiv Sethi: Agent-Based Computational Economics |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Mirta Galesic: How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Informal discussion/questions |
| Dinner on your own | |
| Thursday, August 27 | |
| Shuttle to SFI | |
| Breakfast | |
| 8:30-10:00am | |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Faculty Panel Discussion |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00 | Adjourn |
