Systemic Risk - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:15 pm | |2:15 pm | ||
| | |TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00 pm | |3:00 pm | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:00 pm | |4:00 pm | ||
|'''Discussion''', led by David K. A. Mordecai, Founder, Risk Economics Ltd. | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 pm | |||
|Adjourn | |Adjourn | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:52, 30 September 2009
| Business Network Navigation |
Held at Credit Suisse, Lobby Auditorium, One Madison Ave. (NW corner of 24th St. & Madison Ave.), New York, NY 10010
Thursday, October 15
| 8:00 am | Registration and Continental Breakfast |
| 8:30 am | Welcome, Jeremy A. Sabloff, SFI President |
| 8:45 am | Overview of Systemic Risk, Fabrizio Lillo, SFI Professor and Professor, University of Palermo, Italy |
| 9:00 am | Title TBA, Duncan Watts, SFI External Professor and Professor of Sociology, Columbia University |
| 10:00 am | Break |
| 10:15 am | Title TBA, J. Doyne Farmer, SFI Professor |
| 11:15 am | Title TBA, Morten Linnemann Bech, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Division of Monetary Affairs |
| 12:15 pm | Lunch |
| 1:15 pm | Title TBA, Andrew W. Lo, Director, MIT Laboratory for Financial Engineering |
| 2:15 pm | TBA |
| 3:00 pm | Title TBA, John Geanakoplos, SFI External Professor, Science Board member, Chair of Science Steering Committee, and Ex Officio Trustee, and Professor of Economics, Yale University |
| 4:00 pm | Discussion, led by David K. A. Mordecai, Founder, Risk Economics Ltd. |
| 5:00 pm | Adjourn |
