Phylogenetics Workshop - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Phylogenetics Workshop}} | {{Phylogenetics Workshop}} | ||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| <b>TIME</b> | |||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Sunday April 27th, 2008</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:15 | |||
|Shuttle Bus Transportation from the Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 | |||
|Rich Continental Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 | |||
|Welcome | |||
|- | |||
|9:05 | |||
|Mike Steel, University of Canterbury | |||
“Phylogenetics: Interactions between mathematics and evolution” | |||
|- | |||
|9:50 | |||
|Alexei Drummond, University of Auckland | |||
“Bayesian evolutionary analysis with BEAST" | |||
|- | |||
|10:40 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:55 | |||
|Joe Felsenstein, University of Washington | |||
“Variation of rates among sites: a problem for distance matrix methods?” | |||
|- | |||
|11:30 | |||
|Tanmoy Bhttacharya, Santa Fe Institute | |||
“Phylogenetic corrections to statistical tests of correlation” | |||
|- | |||
|12:20 | |||
|Buffet Luncheon | |||
|- | |||
|1:50 | |||
|Vladimir Minin, University of Washington | |||
“Robust estimation of genetic distances with applications to the convergent evolution problem” | |||
|- | |||
|2:40 | |||
|Benjamin Redelings, North Carolina State University | |||
“Robust phylogeny reconstruction from ambiguous alignments via joint Bayesian estimation” | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:45 | |||
|Hirohisa Kishino, University of Tokyo | |||
“Using a database and a prior for the estimation of structural evolution and recombination” | |||
|- | |||
|4:35 | |||
|Andrew Rambaut, University of Edinburgh | |||
“The genomic and epidemiological dynamics of human Influenza A virus” | |||
|- | |||
|5:30 | |||
|Shuttle bus transportation back to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
Revision as of 15:03, 21 April 2008
| Workshop Navigation |
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Sunday April 27th, 2008 | |
| 8:15 | Shuttle Bus Transportation from the Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 8:30 | Rich Continental Breakfast |
| 9:00 | Welcome |
| 9:05 | Mike Steel, University of Canterbury
“Phylogenetics: Interactions between mathematics and evolution” |
| 9:50 | Alexei Drummond, University of Auckland
“Bayesian evolutionary analysis with BEAST" |
| 10:40 | Break |
| 10:55 | Joe Felsenstein, University of Washington
“Variation of rates among sites: a problem for distance matrix methods?” |
| 11:30 | Tanmoy Bhttacharya, Santa Fe Institute
“Phylogenetic corrections to statistical tests of correlation” |
| 12:20 | Buffet Luncheon |
| 1:50 | Vladimir Minin, University of Washington
“Robust estimation of genetic distances with applications to the convergent evolution problem” |
| 2:40 | Benjamin Redelings, North Carolina State University
“Robust phylogeny reconstruction from ambiguous alignments via joint Bayesian estimation”
|
| 3:30 | Break |
| 3:45 | Hirohisa Kishino, University of Tokyo
“Using a database and a prior for the estimation of structural evolution and recombination”
|
| 4:35 | Andrew Rambaut, University of Edinburgh
“The genomic and epidemiological dynamics of human Influenza A virus”
|
| 5:30 | Shuttle bus transportation back to Hotel Santa Fe |
