Complexity Primer - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|13:45 / 1:45 p.m. | |13:45 / 1:45 p.m. | ||
|"Complexity Economics," '''Eric Beinhocker''', McKinsey & Co. | |"Complexity Economics," '''Eric Beinhocker''', McKinsey & Co. | ||
|- | |||
|14:45 / 2:45 p.m. | |||
|"Physics in Complexity," '''David Sherrington''', SFI External Professor and University of Oxford | |||
|- | |||
|15:30 / 3:30 p.m. | |||
|"Can Newton attack Complex Systems? Do Complex Systems Challenge Newton?”," '''Stefan Thurner''', SFI External Professor and Medical University of Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|16:15 / 4:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|14:30 / 4:30 p.m. | |||
|"The Nonlinear Dynamics of Network Vulnerability”," '''Lord Robert May''', SFI Science Board and University of Oxford | |||
|- | |||
|17:30 / 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Adjourn | |||
|- | |||
|18:00 / 6:00 p.m. | |||
|Reception in the Reading Room | |||
Revision as of 21:22, 7 April 2008
| Business Network Navigation |
This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Thursday, May 8 - Complexity Primer | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. | Welcome: Geoffrey West, SFI Distinguished Professor and President |
| 9:45 a.m. | "Simplicity and Complexity," Murray Gell-Mann, SFI Distinguished Fellow and Nobel Laureate |
| 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 11:00 a.m. | "Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," Peter Schuster, SFI External Professor and University of Vienna |
| 12:00 p.m. | "Complexity in Quantum Systems," Karoline Wiesner, Bristol Centre for Complexity Science |
| 12:45 p.m. | Lunch |
| 13:45 / 1:45 p.m. | "Complexity Economics," Eric Beinhocker, McKinsey & Co. |
| 14:45 / 2:45 p.m. | "Physics in Complexity," David Sherrington, SFI External Professor and University of Oxford |
| 15:30 / 3:30 p.m. | "Can Newton attack Complex Systems? Do Complex Systems Challenge Newton?”," Stefan Thurner, SFI External Professor and Medical University of Vienna |
| 16:15 / 4:15 p.m. | Break |
| 14:30 / 4:30 p.m. | "The Nonlinear Dynamics of Network Vulnerability”," Lord Robert May, SFI Science Board and University of Oxford |
| 17:30 / 5:30 p.m. | Adjourn |
| 18:00 / 6:00 p.m. | Reception in the Reading Room |
