Complexity Primer - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|11:00 a.m. | |11:00 a.m. | ||
|"Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," '''Peter Schuster''', SFI External Professor and University of Vienna | |"Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," '''Peter Schuster''', SFI External Professor and University of Vienna | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. | |||
|"Complexity in Quantum Systems," '''Karoline Wiesner''', Bristol Centre for Complexity Science | |||
|- | |||
|12:45 a.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|13:45 / 1:45 p.m. | |||
|"Complexity Economics," '''Eric Beinhocker''', McKinsey & Co. | |||
Revision as of 21:15, 7 April 2008
| Business Network Navigation |
This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Thursday, May 8 - Complexity Primer | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. | Welcome: Geoffrey West, SFI Distinguished Professor and President |
| 9:45 a.m. | "Simplicity and Complexity," Murray Gell-Mann, SFI Distinguished Fellow and Nobel Laureate |
| 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 11:00 a.m. | "Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," Peter Schuster, SFI External Professor and University of Vienna |
| 12:00 p.m. | "Complexity in Quantum Systems," Karoline Wiesner, Bristol Centre for Complexity Science |
| 12:45 a.m. | Lunch |
| 13:45 / 1:45 p.m. | "Complexity Economics," Eric Beinhocker, McKinsey & Co. |
