Complexity Primer - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.''' | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| <b>TIME</b> | |||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Thursday, May 8 - Complexity Primer</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. | |||
|Continental Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. | |||
|Welcome: '''Geoffrey West''', SFI Distinguished Professor and President | |||
|- | |||
|9:45 a.m. | |||
|"Simplicity and Complexity," '''Murray Gell-Mann''', SFI Distinguished Fellow and Nobel Laureate | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:00 a.m. | |||
|"Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," '''Peter Schuster''', SFI External Professor and University of Vienna | |||
Revision as of 21:12, 7 April 2008
| Business Network Navigation |
This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Thursday, May 8 - Complexity Primer | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. | Welcome: Geoffrey West, SFI Distinguished Professor and President |
| 9:45 a.m. | "Simplicity and Complexity," Murray Gell-Mann, SFI Distinguished Fellow and Nobel Laureate |
| 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 11:00 a.m. | "Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," Peter Schuster, SFI External Professor and University of Vienna |
