Control in Distributed Networks - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:45 a.m. | ||
|“Prediction Markets: Trading Uncertainty for Collective Wisdom,” '''Emile Servan-Schreiber''', CEO, NewsFutures Inc. | |“Prediction Markets: Trading Uncertainty for Collective Wisdom,” '''Emile Servan-Schreiber''', CEO, NewsFutures Inc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10:45 a.m. | ||
| | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11: | |11:15 a.m. | ||
| | |“Overview of Principles of Sunlight Foundation”,” '''Bill Allison''', Senior Fellow, Sunlight Foundation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11: | |11:45 a.m. | ||
|Working Group Sessions | |Working Group Sessions (continuing through lunch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12: | |12:15 a.m. | ||
|Lunch | |Buffet Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1: | |1:00 p.m. | ||
|“Cell Phones + Mobile Social Apps = Distributed Decision-Making: | |“Cell Phones + Mobile Social Apps = Distributed Decision-Making: | ||
Lessons From Cajun Navy and California Wildfire,” '''W. David Stephenson''', Stephenson Strategies | Lessons From Cajun Navy and California Wildfire,” '''W. David Stephenson''', Stephenson Strategies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2: | |2:00 p.m. | ||
|“Quantifying Organizational Behavior and Facilitating Organizational Connectivity,” '''Nathan Eagle''', Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute | |“Quantifying Organizational Behavior and Facilitating Organizational Connectivity,” '''Nathan Eagle''', Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3: | |3:00 p.m. | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4: | |3:15 p.m. | ||
|“Title,” '''Nyssim Lefford''', Producer and Director of Research, IdeaCrossing®, JumpStart Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. | |||
|Working Group Sessions | |Working Group Sessions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5: | |5:15 p.m. | ||
|Working Group Reports and Wrap-up, '''Eric Bonabeau''' | |Working Group Reports and Wrap-up, '''Eric Bonabeau''' | ||
Revision as of 15:58, 12 March 2008
| Business Network Navigation |
This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Tuesday, March 25 - Decisions 2.0: Distributed Decision-Making | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:00 a.m. | Welcome and Introduction: Eric Bonabeau, CEO and CSO, Icosystem |
| 9:45 a.m. | “Prediction Markets: Trading Uncertainty for Collective Wisdom,” Emile Servan-Schreiber, CEO, NewsFutures Inc. |
| 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 11:15 a.m. | “Overview of Principles of Sunlight Foundation”,” Bill Allison, Senior Fellow, Sunlight Foundation |
| 11:45 a.m. | Working Group Sessions (continuing through lunch) |
| 12:15 a.m. | Buffet Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. | “Cell Phones + Mobile Social Apps = Distributed Decision-Making:
Lessons From Cajun Navy and California Wildfire,” W. David Stephenson, Stephenson Strategies |
| 2:00 p.m. | “Quantifying Organizational Behavior and Facilitating Organizational Connectivity,” Nathan Eagle, Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute |
| 3:00 p.m. | Break |
| 3:15 p.m. | “Title,” Nyssim Lefford, Producer and Director of Research, IdeaCrossing®, JumpStart Inc. |
| 4:15 p.m. | Working Group Sessions |
| 5:15 p.m. | Working Group Reports and Wrap-up, Eric Bonabeau |
| 5:30 p.m. | Adjourn |
