Annual Applied Complexity Network and Board of Trustees Symposium: The Complexity of Intelligence - New Science for Hybrid Intelligence - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|Lunch (Tesuque Room) and Registration | |Lunch (Tesuque Room) and Registration | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1: | | SFI: New People, New Initiatives<br /> | ||
|Amy Chen, Lucy Fleming, Caitlin McShea | |||
|- | |||
|1:10 p.m. | |||
|'''Introduction to The Complexity of Intelligence'''<br />'''[https://www.santafe.edu/people/profile/david-krakauer David Krakauer]''', SFI | |'''Introduction to The Complexity of Intelligence'''<br />'''[https://www.santafe.edu/people/profile/david-krakauer David Krakauer]''', SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:06, 31 October 2017
| Navigation |
Symposium
November 3 – 4, 2017
Please check back often for updates...
Friday, November 3
Santa Fe Institute, Noyce Conference Room
ACtioN Member Special Programming
| 9:00 a.m. | SFI Applied Tutorials (A set of tutorials for ACtioN members, led by members of the SFI research community) |
General Session
Inn at Loretto, Zuni Ballroom
| 12:00 p.m. | Lunch (Tesuque Room) and Registration |
| SFI: New People, New Initiatives |
Amy Chen, Lucy Fleming, Caitlin McShea |
| 1:10 p.m. | Introduction to The Complexity of Intelligence David Krakauer, SFI |
| 1:30 p.m. | Using Artificial Intelligence to Augment Human Intelligence Michael Nielsen, Y Combinator Research |
| 2:30 p.m. | Intelligence in the Machine: Turing Tests and Creativity Dan Rockmore, Dartmouth College and SFI |
| 3:30 p.m. | Break |
| 4:00 p.m. | The Intelligence Wars Panel Chair: David Krakauer, SFI |
| 5:00 p.m. | Adjourn |
| 5:30 p.m. | Reception at Santa Fe Institute, Gell-Mann Building |
Saturday, November 4
Inn at Loretto, Zuni Ballroom
| 8:00 a.m. | Breakfast (Tesuque Room) and Registration |
| 9:00 a.m. | Science and Engineering of Intelligence: Artificial and Natural Tomaso Poggio, Massachusetts Institute for Technology |
| 10:00 a.m. | The Intelligent Movement Machine John Krakauer, Johns Hopkins University |
| 11:00 a.m. | Break |
| 11:30 a.m. | TBA, SFI |
| 12:30 p.m. | Lunch (Tesuque Room) |
| 1:30 p.m. | The Diversity of Intelligence and its Applications Panel Chair: Esther Dyson, Way to Wellville |
| 2:30 p.m. | Break |
| 3:00 p.m. | Human Machine Hybrids from a Physical Interaction Perspective Russ Angold, Ekso Bionics |
| 4:00 p.m. | What 4-Year-Olds Can Do That AI Can't (Yet): Learning and Life History Alison Gopnik, University of California, Berkeley |
| 5:00 p.m. | Adjourn |
| 5:30 p.m. | Dinner Reception at Rio Chama Steakhouse |
Sunday, November 5 - Board of Trustees Only
Santa Fe Institute Board of Trustees Meeting, Santa Fe Institute
| 7:30 a.m. | Breakfast |
| 8:30 a.m. | Meeting |
| 12:00 p.m. | Adjourn |
