Financial Risk - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|||Distinguished Professor, Santa Fe Institute | |||Distinguished Professor, Santa Fe Institute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00 || Wrap-up discussion, Eric Beinhocker, McKinsey Global Institute | |3:00 || Wrap-up discussion, '''Eric Beinhocker,''' McKinsey Global Institute and | ||
|- | |||
|||'''Michael Mauboussin,''' Legg Mason Capital Management | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3:30 || Adjourn | |3:30 || Adjourn | ||
Revision as of 22:36, 3 October 2006
| Workshop Navigation |
| 8:30 | Registration & Continental Breakfast |
| 8:45 | Welcome & Introduction, Michael Mauboussin, |
| Legg Mason Capital Management | |
| 9:00 | A Survey of Risk, Andrew Freeman, Senior Strategy Fellow, |
| McKinsey & Company, former Deputy Business Editor of The Economist, and co-author of “The Rules of Risk: A Guide for Investors” | |
| 10:00 | Coffee Break |
| 10:15 | Understanding and Managing Political Risk, DJ Peterson, |
| Director, Research Management, Director, Research Management, Eurasia Group | |
| 11:15 | "Extreme Financial Risk", Didier Sornette, |
| Visiting Professor of Geophysics, UCLA & Chair of Entrepreneurial Risks, | |
| Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich | |
| 12:15 | Buffet Lunch |
| 1:15 | Aaron Brown, Executive Director, Risk Methodology, Morgan Stanley |
| and author of “Poker Face on Wall Street” | |
| 2:15 | Remarks about SFI, Murray Gell-Mann, Nobel Laureate and |
| Distinguished Professor, Santa Fe Institute | |
| 3:00 | Wrap-up discussion, Eric Beinhocker, McKinsey Global Institute and |
| Michael Mauboussin, Legg Mason Capital Management | |
| 3:30 | Adjourn |
- Please note, agenda is subject to change
