Science Board Meeting-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
This meeting is for invited participants only. | This meeting is for invited participants only. | ||
{| align="left" border="1" cellpadding="5" | {| align="left" border="1" cellpadding="5" | ||
|8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | |colspan="2" | '''Friday, May 12, 2006''' - Santa Fe Institute, Robert N. Noyce Conference Room | ||
|- | |||
|nowrap valign="top" | 8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | |||
|Continental breakfast | |Continental breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 9:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. | ||
|Welcome | |Welcome | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:05 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 9:05 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | ||
|President's Report (including Overview of SFI Science), Geoffrey West | |President's Report (including Overview of SFI Science), Geoffrey West | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:45 a.m. - 10.00 a.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 9:45 a.m. - 10.00 a.m. | ||
|Overview of Education (Ginger Richardson) | |Overview of Education (Ginger Richardson)<br />Overview of International Program and Business Network (Shannon Larsen) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 10:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. | ||
|Talk(s) on Frontier Areas of Research | |Talk(s) on Frontier Areas of Research | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | ||
|Coffee break | |Coffee break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. | ||
|Trustees Operational Review Science Governance, Roles of Science Board | |Trustees Operational Review Science Governance, Roles of Science Board and SSC, Chris Wood, Doug Erwin, Simon Levin, John Holland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. | ||
|Trustees Operational Review Science Resources;What is SFI Science? | |Trustees Operational Review Science Resources;What is SFI Science? David Krakauer, Jim Rutt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:40 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 11:40 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | ||
|Open Discussion on Science Governance issues, Simon Levin | |Open Discussion on Science Governance issues, Simon Levin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 2:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. | ||
|Talks on Frontier Areas of Research | |Talks on Frontier Areas of Research | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | ||
|Coffee Break | |Coffee Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. | ||
|Open discussion on Science at SFI, Simon Levin | |Open discussion on Science at SFI, Simon Levin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. | ||
|SFI Annual Secondary School Prize for Scientific Excellence Award |Reception and Ceremony | |SFI Annual Secondary School Prize for Scientific Excellence Award |Reception and Ceremony | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Evening – Free | |colspan="2" | Evening – Free | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" | '''Saturday, May 13, 2006''' - Santa Fe Institute, Robert N. Noyce | |||
'''Saturday, May 13, 2006''' - Santa Fe Institute, Robert N. Noyce | |||
Conference Room | Conference Room | ||
|- | |||
|nowrap valign="top" | 8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | |||
|8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | |||
|Continental breakfast | |Continental breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 a.m. - Noon | |nowrap valign="top" | 9:00 a.m. - Noon | ||
|More exciting, Stimulating Talks (relevant to SFI science - present and |future)! | |More exciting, Stimulating Talks (relevant to SFI science - present and |future)! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | ||
|Open discussion on Science at SFI, Future Areas, Initiatives and |Individuals for Consideration | |Open discussion on Science at SFI, Future Areas, Initiatives and |Individuals for Consideration | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6:00 p.m. | |nowrap valign="top" | 6:00 p.m. | ||
|Reception and Buffet Dinner, Palace of the Governors Museum and |Courtyard, 100 Palace Avenue, Santa Fe | |Reception and Buffet Dinner, Palace of the Governors Museum and |Courtyard, 100 Palace Avenue, Santa Fe | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 17 April 2006
| Science Board 2006 |
This meeting is for invited participants only.
| Friday, May 12, 2006 - Santa Fe Institute, Robert N. Noyce Conference Room | |
| 8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | Continental breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. | Welcome |
| 9:05 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | President's Report (including Overview of SFI Science), Geoffrey West |
| 9:45 a.m. - 10.00 a.m. | Overview of Education (Ginger Richardson) Overview of International Program and Business Network (Shannon Larsen) |
| 10:00 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. | Talk(s) on Frontier Areas of Research |
| 10:40 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. | Coffee break |
| 11:00 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. | Trustees Operational Review Science Governance, Roles of Science Board and SSC, Chris Wood, Doug Erwin, Simon Levin, John Holland |
| 11:20 a.m. - 11:40 a.m. | Trustees Operational Review Science Resources;What is SFI Science? David Krakauer, Jim Rutt |
| 11:40 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. | Open Discussion on Science Governance issues, Simon Levin |
| 12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 2:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. | Talks on Frontier Areas of Research |
| 3:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. | Coffee Break |
| 4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. | Open discussion on Science at SFI, Simon Levin |
| 5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. | Reception and Ceremony |
| Evening – Free | |
| Saturday, May 13, 2006 - Santa Fe Institute, Robert N. Noyce
Conference Room | |
| 8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | Continental breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. - Noon | future)! |
| 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. | Individuals for Consideration |
| 6:00 p.m. | Courtyard, 100 Palace Avenue, Santa Fe |
