Control in Distributed Networks - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|11:30 a.m. | |11:30 a.m. | ||
|Working Group Sessions | |Working Group Sessions | ||
|- | |||
|12:30 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. | |||
|“TBA,” '''W. David Stephenson''', Stephenson Strategies | |||
|- | |||
|2:30 p.m. | |||
|“Quantifying Organizational Behavior and Facilitating Organizational Connectivity,” '''Nathan Eagle''', Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute | |||
|- | |||
|3:30 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|4:00 p.m. | |||
|Working Group Sessions | |||
|- | |||
|5:00 p.m. | |||
|Working Group Reports and Wrap-up, '''Eric Bonabeau''' | |||
|- | |||
|5:30 p.m. | |||
|Adjourn | |||
Revision as of 15:27, 10 March 2008
This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Tuesday, March 25 - Decisions 2.0: Distributed Decision-Making | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:00 a.m. | Welcome and Introduction: Eric Bonabeau, CEO and CSO, Icosystem |
| 10:00 a.m. | “Prediction Markets: Trading Uncertainty for Collective Wisdom,” Emile Servan-Schreiber, CEO, NewsFutures Inc. |
| 11:00 a.m. | Description of Working Group mandates |
| 11:10 a.m. | Break |
| 11:30 a.m. | Working Group Sessions |
| 12:30 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. | “TBA,” W. David Stephenson, Stephenson Strategies |
| 2:30 p.m. | “Quantifying Organizational Behavior and Facilitating Organizational Connectivity,” Nathan Eagle, Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute |
| 3:30 p.m. | Break |
| 4:00 p.m. | Working Group Sessions |
| 5:00 p.m. | Working Group Reports and Wrap-up, Eric Bonabeau
|
| 5:30 p.m. | Adjourn |
