Control in Distributed Networks - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
'''This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.''' | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| <b>TIME</b> | |||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
|<br> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, March 25 - Decisions 2.0: Distributed Decision-Making </b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. | |||
|Continental Breakfast and Registration | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. | |||
|Introduction and Meeting Objective: '''Eric Bonabeau''', CEO and CSO, Icosystem Corp. | |||
|- | |||
|9:45 a.m. | |||
|“Prediction Markets: Trading Uncertainty for Collective Wisdom,” '''Emile Servan-Schreiber''', CEO, NewsFutures Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|10:45 a.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|11:15 a.m. | |||
|“Overview of Principles of The Sunlight Foundation”,” '''Bill Allison''', Senior Fellow, The Sunlight Foundation | |||
|- | |||
|11:45 a.m. | |||
|Working Group Sessions (continuing through lunch) | |||
|- | |||
|12:15 a.m. | |||
|Buffet Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00 p.m. | |||
|“Cell Phones + Mobile Social Apps = Distributed Decision-Making: | |||
Lessons From Cajun Navy and California Wildfire,” '''W. David Stephenson''', Stephenson Strategies | |||
|- | |||
|2:00 p.m. | |||
|“Quantifying Organizational Behavior and Facilitating Organizational Connectivity,” '''Nathan Eagle''', Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. | |||
|Short Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:15 p.m. | |||
|“Crowdsourcing, Crowdcasting, Competition and Creativity,” '''Nyssim Lefford''', Director of Research and Lead Producer, Idea Crossing, Inc. | |||
|- | |||
|4:15 p.m. | |||
|Working Group Sessions | |||
|- | |||
|5:15 p.m. | |||
|Working Group Reports and Wrap-up, '''Eric Bonabeau''' | |||
|- | |||
|5:30 p.m. | |||
|Adjourn | |||
Latest revision as of 15:44, 13 March 2008
| Business Network Navigation |
This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Tuesday, March 25 - Decisions 2.0: Distributed Decision-Making | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast and Registration |
| 9:00 a.m. | Introduction and Meeting Objective: Eric Bonabeau, CEO and CSO, Icosystem Corp. |
| 9:45 a.m. | “Prediction Markets: Trading Uncertainty for Collective Wisdom,” Emile Servan-Schreiber, CEO, NewsFutures Inc. |
| 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 11:15 a.m. | “Overview of Principles of The Sunlight Foundation”,” Bill Allison, Senior Fellow, The Sunlight Foundation |
| 11:45 a.m. | Working Group Sessions (continuing through lunch) |
| 12:15 a.m. | Buffet Lunch |
| 1:00 p.m. | “Cell Phones + Mobile Social Apps = Distributed Decision-Making:
Lessons From Cajun Navy and California Wildfire,” W. David Stephenson, Stephenson Strategies |
| 2:00 p.m. | “Quantifying Organizational Behavior and Facilitating Organizational Connectivity,” Nathan Eagle, Postdoctoral Fellow, Santa Fe Institute |
| 3:00 p.m. | Short Break |
| 3:15 p.m. | “Crowdsourcing, Crowdcasting, Competition and Creativity,” Nyssim Lefford, Director of Research and Lead Producer, Idea Crossing, Inc. |
| 4:15 p.m. | Working Group Sessions |
| 5:15 p.m. | Working Group Reports and Wrap-up, Eric Bonabeau |
| 5:30 p.m. | Adjourn |
