SFI Short Course 2016 - Agenda 2016: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
Connoroneil (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |10:30am-12:00pm | ||
|''' | |'''Mirta Galesic:''' ''How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00-1:00pm | |12:00-1:00pm | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00-1:30pm | |1:00-1:30pm | ||
|'''David Krakauer:''' Introduction to SFI | |'''David Krakauer:''' ''Introduction to SFI'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:30pm- | |1:30pm-3:00pm | ||
| | |'''Aaron Clauset:''' ''Introduction to Networks'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:00-3:15pm | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3:15-4:45pm | ||
|'''Aaron Clauset:''' '' | |'''Aaron Clauset:''' ''Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4: | |4:45-5:00pm | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5:00-6:00pm | ||
|''' | |'''Participant Introductions ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6:00pm | |6:00pm | ||
|Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | |Shuttle from SFI to Hilton Reception | ||
|- | |||
|6:30-8:00pm '''At Hilton Hotel''' | |||
|Reception / Buffet Dinner at the Hilton Santa Fe Historic Plaza Downtown - 100 Sandoval St, Santa Fe, NM 87501 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8:30pm | ||
| | |Shuttle from reception to Hotel Santa Fe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |10:30am-12:00pm | ||
|''' | |'''Geoffrey West:''' ''Is a Quantitative, Predictive Science of Cities and Companies Conceivable?'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00-1:00pm | |12:00-1:00pm | ||
| Line 80: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:45-4:15pm | |2:45-4:15pm | ||
|''' | |'''Robert Axtell:''' ''Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4: | |4:15-4:30pm | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30-6:00pm | |4:30-6:00pm | ||
|Interest Group Meetings | |'''Interest Group Meetings''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6:00pm | |6:00pm | ||
| Line 107: | Line 110: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |10:30am-12:00pm | ||
|''' | |'''W. Brian Arthur:''' ''Complexity and the Economy'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00-1:00pm | |12:00-1:00pm | ||
| Line 120: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:45-4:15pm | |2:45-4:15pm | ||
|''' | |'''Scott Page:''' ''Confronting Complexity with Many Models'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4: | |4:15-4:30pm | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30-6:00pm | |4:30-6:00pm | ||
|Faculty Panel | |'''Faculty Panel''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6:00pm | |6:00pm | ||
|Adjourn - Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | |Adjourn - Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 17:09, 4 January 2016
| Education Event Navigation |
Short Course: Exploring Complexity in Social Systems and Economics
Tuesday January 5 – Thursday January 7, 2016
Noyce Conference Room, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA
ASL Interpreters will be provided
Short Course Mobile App can be found here: http://my.yapp.us/F4FHAB
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Tuesday, January 5 | |
| 9:45am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 10:00-10:30am | Coffee / Light Snack |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Mirta Galesic: How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-1:30pm | David Krakauer: Introduction to SFI |
| 1:30pm-3:00pm | Aaron Clauset: Introduction to Networks |
| 3:00-3:15pm | Break |
| 3:15-4:45pm | Aaron Clauset: Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure |
| 4:45-5:00pm | Break |
| 5:00-6:00pm | Participant Introductions |
| 6:00pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hilton Reception |
| 6:30-8:00pm At Hilton Hotel | Reception / Buffet Dinner at the Hilton Santa Fe Historic Plaza Downtown - 100 Sandoval St, Santa Fe, NM 87501 |
| 8:30pm | Shuttle from reception to Hotel Santa Fe |
| Wednesday, January 6 | |
| 9:45am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 10:00-10:30am | Coffee / Light Snack |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Geoffrey West: Is a Quantitative, Predictive Science of Cities and Companies Conceivable? |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Rajiv Sethi: Agent-Based Computational Economics |
| 2:30-2:45pm | Break |
| 2:45-4:15pm | Robert Axtell: Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences |
| 4:15-4:30pm | Break |
| 4:30-6:00pm | Interest Group Meetings |
| 6:00pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
| Dinner on your own | |
| Thursday, January 7 | |
| 9:45am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 10:00-10:30am | Coffee / Light Snack |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | W. Brian Arthur: Complexity and the Economy |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Deborah Strumsky: Technological Change as an Evolutionary Process: A Complex Systems Perspective |
| 2:30-2:45pm | Break |
| 2:45-4:15pm | Scott Page: Confronting Complexity with Many Models |
| 4:15-4:30pm | Break |
| 4:30-6:00pm | Faculty Panel |
| 6:00pm | Adjourn - Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
