SFI Short Course 2015 - Agenda 2015: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| <b>Tuesday, August 25</b> | | <b>Tuesday, August 25</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:30am | ||
|Shuttle to SFI | |Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:45-8:30am | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:30-9:00am | |8:30-9:00am | ||
|Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute | |'''David Krakauer''' (President, SFI): Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00-10:00am | |9:00-10:00am | ||
|Melanie Mitchell: Introduction to Complexity | |'''Melanie Mitchell:''' ''Introduction to Complexity'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00-10:30am | |10:00-10:30am | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |10:30am-12:00pm | ||
|Rob Axtell: Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences | |'''Rob Axtell:''' ''Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00-1:00pm | |12:00-1:00pm | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00-2:30pm | |1:00-2:30pm | ||
|Aaron Clauset: Introduction to Networks | |'''Aaron Clauset:''' ''Introduction to Networks'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:30-3:00pm | |2:30-3:00pm | ||
| Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00-4:30pm | |3:00-4:30pm | ||
|Aaron Clauset: Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure | |'''Aaron Clauset:''' ''Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30-5:00pm | |4:30-5:00pm | ||
|Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe | |Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:00- | |5:00-6:30pm '''At Hotel Santa Fe''' | ||
|Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe | |Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe - Amaya Restaurant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7:00-8:00pm | |7:00-8:00pm | ||
|Brian Arthur: Complexity and the Economy | |'''Brian Arthur:''' ''Complexity and the Economy'' - Hacienda Room | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 62: | ||
| <b>Wednesday, August 26</b> | | <b>Wednesday, August 26</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:30am | ||
|Shuttle to SFI | |Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:45-8:30am | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:30-10:00am | |8:30-10:00am | ||
|Deborah Strumsky: | |'''Deborah Strumsky:''' ''Technological Change as an Evolutionary Process: A Complex Systems Perspective'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00-10:30am | |10:00-10:30am | ||
| Line 74: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |10:30am-12:00pm | ||
| | |'''Mirta Galesic:''' ''How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00-1:00pm | |12:00-1:00pm | ||
| Line 80: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:00-2:30pm | |1:00-2:30pm | ||
|Rajiv Sethi: Agent-Based Computational Economics | |'''Rajiv Sethi:''' ''Agent-Based Computational Economics'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:30-3:00pm | |2:30-3:00pm | ||
| Line 86: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:00-4:30pm | |3:00-4:30pm | ||
| | |'''Scott Page:''' ''Confronting Complexity With Many Models'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:30-5:00pm | |4:30-5:00pm | ||
|Informal discussion/questions | |Informal discussion/questions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5:15pm | ||
|Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Dinner on your own | |Dinner on your own | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 100: | Line 104: | ||
| <b>Thursday, August 27</b> | | <b>Thursday, August 27</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:30am | ||
|Shuttle to SFI | |Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:45-8:30am | ||
|Breakfast | |Breakfast | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:30-10:00am | |8:30-10:00am | ||
|Geoffrey West: | |'''Geoffrey West:''' ''Is a Quantitative, Predictive Science of Cities and Companies Conceivable?'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:00-10:30am | |10:00-10:30am | ||
| Line 113: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |10:30am-12:00pm | ||
|Faculty Panel Discussion | |'''Faculty Panel Discussion''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00-1:00pm | |12:00-1:00pm | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1: | |1:00pm | ||
|Adjourn | |Adjourn | ||
|- | |||
|1:30pm | |||
|Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 17:26, 25 August 2015
| Education Event Navigation |
Short Course: Exploring Complexity in Social Systems and Economics
Tuesday August 25 – Thursday August 27, 2015
Noyce Conference Room, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Tuesday, August 25 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-9:00am | David Krakauer (President, SFI): Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:00-10:00am | Melanie Mitchell: Introduction to Complexity |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Rob Axtell: Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Introduction to Networks |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
| 5:00-6:30pm At Hotel Santa Fe | Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe - Amaya Restaurant |
| 7:00-8:00pm | Brian Arthur: Complexity and the Economy - Hacienda Room |
| Wednesday, August 26 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-10:00am | Deborah Strumsky: Technological Change as an Evolutionary Process: A Complex Systems Perspective |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Mirta Galesic: How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Rajiv Sethi: Agent-Based Computational Economics |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Scott Page: Confronting Complexity With Many Models |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Informal discussion/questions |
| 5:15pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
| Dinner on your own | |
| Thursday, August 27 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-10:00am | Geoffrey West: Is a Quantitative, Predictive Science of Cities and Companies Conceivable? |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Faculty Panel Discussion |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00pm | Adjourn |
| 1:30pm | Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe |
