SFI Short Course 2015 - Agenda 2015: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
(Created page with '{{SFI Short Course 2015}}') |
No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{SFI Short Course 2015}} | {{SFI Short Course 2015}} | ||
'''Short Course: Exploring Complexity in Social Systems and Economics'''<br> | |||
'''Tuesday August 25 – Thursday August 27, 2015'''<br> | |||
'''Noyce Conference Room, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA'''<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
<!-- put content below here --> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
! scope="col"width="100" align="center | Time | |||
! scope="col"width="700" align="center | Activity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Tuesday, August 25</b> | |||
|- | |||
|7:30am | |||
|Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|7:45-8:30am | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30-9:00am | |||
|'''David Krakauer''' (President, SFI): Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute | |||
|- | |||
|9:00-10:00am | |||
|'''Melanie Mitchell:''' ''Introduction to Complexity'' | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |||
|'''Rob Axtell:''' ''Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences'' | |||
|- | |||
|12:00-1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00-2:30pm | |||
|'''Aaron Clauset:''' ''Introduction to Networks'' | |||
|- | |||
|2:30-3:00pm | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00-4:30pm | |||
|'''Aaron Clauset:''' ''Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure'' | |||
|- | |||
|4:30-5:00pm | |||
|Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
|5:00-6:30pm '''At Hotel Santa Fe''' | |||
|Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe - Amaya Restaurant | |||
|- | |||
|7:00-8:00pm | |||
|'''Brian Arthur:''' ''Complexity and the Economy'' - Hacienda Room | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, August 26</b> | |||
|- | |||
|7:30am | |||
|Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|7:45-8:30am | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30-10:00am | |||
|'''Deborah Strumsky:''' ''Technological Change as an Evolutionary Process: A Complex Systems Perspective'' | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |||
|'''Mirta Galesic:''' ''How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments'' | |||
|- | |||
|12:00-1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00-2:30pm | |||
|'''Rajiv Sethi:''' ''Agent-Based Computational Economics'' | |||
|- | |||
|2:30-3:00pm | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:00-4:30pm | |||
|'''Scott Page:''' ''Confronting Complexity With Many Models'' | |||
|- | |||
|4:30-5:00pm | |||
|Informal discussion/questions | |||
|- | |||
|5:15pm | |||
|Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Dinner on your own | |||
|- | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Thursday, August 27</b> | |||
|- | |||
|7:30am | |||
|Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI | |||
|- | |||
|7:45-8:30am | |||
|Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30-10:00am | |||
|'''Geoffrey West:''' ''Is a Quantitative, Predictive Science of Cities and Companies Conceivable?'' | |||
|- | |||
|10:00-10:30am | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:30am-12:00pm | |||
|'''Faculty Panel Discussion''' | |||
|- | |||
|12:00-1:00pm | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:00pm | |||
|Adjourn | |||
|- | |||
|1:30pm | |||
|Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe | |||
|- | |||
Latest revision as of 17:26, 25 August 2015
| Education Event Navigation |
Short Course: Exploring Complexity in Social Systems and Economics
Tuesday August 25 – Thursday August 27, 2015
Noyce Conference Room, Santa Fe Institute, Santa Fe, NM, USA
| Time | Activity |
|---|---|
| Tuesday, August 25 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-9:00am | David Krakauer (President, SFI): Welcome and Introduction to the Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:00-10:00am | Melanie Mitchell: Introduction to Complexity |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Rob Axtell: Agent Computing as a Gateway to Complexity in the Social Sciences |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Introduction to Networks |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Aaron Clauset: Networks: Analyzing Their Large-Scale Structure |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
| 5:00-6:30pm At Hotel Santa Fe | Reception / Buffet Dinner at Hotel Santa Fe - Amaya Restaurant |
| 7:00-8:00pm | Brian Arthur: Complexity and the Economy - Hacienda Room |
| Wednesday, August 26 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-10:00am | Deborah Strumsky: Technological Change as an Evolutionary Process: A Complex Systems Perspective |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Mirta Galesic: How Interaction of Minds and Social Systems Shapes our Judgments |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00-2:30pm | Rajiv Sethi: Agent-Based Computational Economics |
| 2:30-3:00pm | Break |
| 3:00-4:30pm | Scott Page: Confronting Complexity With Many Models |
| 4:30-5:00pm | Informal discussion/questions |
| 5:15pm | Shuttle from SFI to Hotel Santa Fe |
| Dinner on your own | |
| Thursday, August 27 | |
| 7:30am | Shuttle from Hotel Santa Fe to SFI |
| 7:45-8:30am | Breakfast |
| 8:30-10:00am | Geoffrey West: Is a Quantitative, Predictive Science of Cities and Companies Conceivable? |
| 10:00-10:30am | Break |
| 10:30am-12:00pm | Faculty Panel Discussion |
| 12:00-1:00pm | Lunch |
| 1:00pm | Adjourn |
| 1:30pm | Shuttle to Hotel Santa Fe |
