2010 Global Sustainability Summer School-Schedule: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 noon - 5:30 p.m. | |12 noon - 5:30 p.m. | ||
|Registration and | |Registration and check-in at St. John's College | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:30 - 8:30 | |5:30 - 8:30 | ||
|Welcome reception and dinner | |Welcome reception and dinner at private residence | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:00 - 12:30 | | 11:00 - 12:30 | ||
| | |Group Discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 - 2:00 | |12:30 - 2:00 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:00 - 5:30 | |4:00 - 5:30 | ||
|Arent | |Doug Arent: [[Informed Decisions, Social Dynamics: An Exploration]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Thursday, July 15th @ | | <b>Thursday, July 15th @ Santa Fe Institute</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:00 - 12:30 | | 11:00 - 12:30 | ||
| | |Group Discussion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 - 2:00 | |12:30 - 2:00 | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |||
|2:00-3:30 | |||
|Group Discussion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3:30 - 5:00 | |3:30 - 5:00 | ||
|Biosphere Colloquium | |Biosphere Colloquium: John Allen; Harold Morowitz; Mark Nelson and Bill Dempster | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 142: | Line 143: | ||
|12:30 - 2:00 | |12:30 - 2:00 | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:00 - 3:30 | |2:00 - 3:30 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|4:00 - 5:30 | |4:00 - 5:30 | ||
|Group discussion | |Group discussion | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 159: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9:00 a.m. | ||
|Field Trip: | |Depart Santa Fe for a Field Trip to Taos: Earthship Biotecture (www.earthship.org)More information coming! | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 170: | Line 168: | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Sunday, July | | <b>Sunday, July 18th</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Day on your own | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 192: | Line 188: | ||
|12:30 - 2:00 | |12:30 - 2:00 | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:00 - 3:30 | |2:00 - 3:30 | ||
| Line 200: | Line 195: | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4:00 - 5:30 | |4:00 - 4:30 | ||
| | |John German, SFI Director of Communications | ||
|- | |||
|4:15 - 5:30 | |||
|Debate ***MOVED TO WEDNESDAY*** | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 226: | Line 223: | ||
|3:30 - 4:00 | |3:30 - 4:00 | ||
|Break | |Break | ||
| | |- | ||
|Group Discussion | |4:00 - 5:30 | ||
|Group Discussion | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Wednesday, July 21st @ | | <b>Wednesday, July 21st @ Santa Fe Institute</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 247: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:00 - 5:30 | |2:00 - 5:30 | ||
|Group Discussion (Break from 3:30 - 4:00) | |Group Discussion and Debate(Break from 3:30 - 4:00) | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
| Line 266: | Line 264: | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:00 - | |2:00 - 3:00 | ||
| | |Avi Gopstein, Department of Energy | ||
|- | |||
|3:00-3:30 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:30-5:00 | |||
|Doyne Farmer, Complexity | |||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Friday, July 23rd @ | | <b>Friday, July 23rd @ Santa Fe Institute</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:00 - 10:30 | |9:00 - 10:30 | ||
|Trancik | |Trancik | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:30 - 11:00 | |10:30 - 11:00 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11:00 - 12:30 | |11:00 - 12:30 | ||
| | |Student Preparation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:30 - 2:00 | |12:30 - 2:00 | ||
|Lunch | |Lunch and Group Photo (at 1:15) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:00 - 4: | |2:00 - 3:30 | ||
| | |Presentation of Projects | ||
|- | |||
|3:30 - 4:00 | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4: | |4:00 - 5:30 | ||
| | |Presentations and Wrap-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5:30 - 8:00 | ||
|Farewell Dinner at SFI | |Farewell Dinner in the Atrium at SFI | ||
|- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | |- bgcolor="#aaaaaa" align="center" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| Line 301: | Line 307: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7:00 - 10:00 am | ||
| | |Breakfast, check out of rooms (return keys to John Paul in Peterson Center) and departures | ||
Latest revision as of 23:08, 21 July 2010
| 2010 Global Sustainability Summer School |
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Week 1 | |
| Sunday, July 11th | |
| 12 noon - 5:30 p.m. | Registration and check-in at St. John's College |
| 5:30 - 8:30 | Welcome reception and dinner at private residence |
| Monday, July 12th | |
| 9:00 - 9:45 | Welcome and Overview, J. Doyne Farmer (SFI) |
| 9:45 - 12:30 | Meadows Stratagem |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Meadows Lecture |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Participant Introductions & Group Discussion
|
| Tuesday, July 13th | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Meadows Strategem |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Meadows Lecture |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Continuation of Participant Introductions |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Group Discussion |
| 7:30 | SFI Public Lecture: Dennis Meadows "The Club of Rome and Limits To Growth: Achieving the Best Possible Future" |
| Wednesday, July 14th | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Kinzig |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Group Discussion |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Meadows Lecture |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Doug Arent: Informed Decisions, Social Dynamics: An Exploration |
| Thursday, July 15th @ Santa Fe Institute | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Kinzig |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Group Discussion |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00-3:30 | Group Discussion |
| 3:30 - 5:00 | Biosphere Colloquium: John Allen; Harold Morowitz; Mark Nelson and Bill Dempster |
| Friday, July 16th | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Kinzig |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | West: Growth, Innovation, and the Pace of Life from Cells to Cities and Corporations - are they Sustainable? |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Bowles |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Group discussion |
| Saturday, July 17th | |
| 9:00 a.m. | Depart Santa Fe for a Field Trip to Taos: Earthship Biotecture (www.earthship.org)More information coming! |
| Week 2 | |
| Sunday, July 18th | |
| Day on your own | |
| Monday, July 19th | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Erwin |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Curran |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Curran |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
| 4:00 - 4:30 | John German, SFI Director of Communications |
| 4:15 - 5:30 | Debate ***MOVED TO WEDNESDAY*** |
| Tuesday, July 20th | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Schellnhuber: State of Climate Science |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Turner |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Curran |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Group Discussion |
| Wednesday, July 21st @ Santa Fe Institute | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Schellnhuber: State of Climate Policy |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Sabloff & Turner: The Classic Maya Decline and Depopulation: A True Coupled System Phenomenon? |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 5:30 | Group Discussion and Debate(Break from 3:30 - 4:00) |
| Thursday, July 22nd | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Schellnhuber: The Tragic Triumph: Cassandra, Pascal and the IPCC |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Turner |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch |
| 2:00 - 3:00 | Avi Gopstein, Department of Energy |
| 3:00-3:30 | Break |
| 3:30-5:00 | Doyne Farmer, Complexity |
| Friday, July 23rd @ Santa Fe Institute | |
| 9:00 - 10:30 | Trancik |
| 10:30 - 11:00 | Break |
| 11:00 - 12:30 | Student Preparation |
| 12:30 - 2:00 | Lunch and Group Photo (at 1:15) |
| 2:00 - 3:30 | Presentation of Projects |
| 3:30 - 4:00 | Break |
| 4:00 - 5:30 | Presentations and Wrap-Up |
| 5:30 - 8:00 | Farewell Dinner in the Atrium at SFI |
| Saturday, July 24th | |
| 7:00 - 10:00 am | Breakfast, check out of rooms (return keys to John Paul in Peterson Center) and departures |
