Core Cognitive Competencies - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
(New page: {{Core Cognitive Competencies}}) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Core Cognitive Competencies}} | {{Core Cognitive Competencies}} | ||
'''May 15, 2009''' | |||
''Venue: [http://www.potomacinstitute.org/ Potomac Institute for Policy Studies], 901 N. Stuart Street, Suite 200, Arlington, Virginia 22203'' | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| <b>TIME</b> | |||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Wednesday, June 10, 2009</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. | |||
|Continental Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:30 a.m. | |||
|'''Opening Remarks''', ''David Krakauer, Santa Fe Institute, Dennis McBride, Potomac Institute & Eric Bonabeau, Icosystem'' | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. | |||
|'''The Architecture of the Mind''', ''Ray Jackendoff, Tufts University and Santa Fe Institute'' | |||
|- | |||
|9:45 a.m. | |||
|'''CO3''', ''Eric Bonabeau, Icosystem'' | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 a.m. | |||
|Coffee Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:50 a.m. | |||
|'''CO3 from a Neuroscience Perspective''', ''Dennis McBride, Potomac Institute'' | |||
|- | |||
|11:35 a.m. | |||
|'''Cognitive Readiness''', ''Ray Perez, Office of Naval Research'' | |||
|- | |||
|12:20 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. | |||
|'''Cognitive Workforce Planning''', ''Nicholas Garbis and Brian Kelly, Infohrm'' | |||
|- | |||
|2:15 p.m. | |||
|'''The Market For Complexity Arbitrage: Emerging Trends in Sourcing Work Globally''', ''Avi Aron, The Johns Hopkins Carey Business School'' | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. | |||
|Coffee Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:20 p.m. | |||
|'''"21st Century Skills"''', ''John Kenny, e-Luminate'' | |||
|- | |||
|4:05 p.m. | |||
|'''Panel Discussion''' | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. | |||
|'''Perspectives from the Audience''' | |||
|- | |||
|4:45 p.m. | |||
|'''Adjourn''' | |||
|- | |||
'''Registration is required and space is limited.''' | |||
Revision as of 21:33, 18 May 2009
| Business Network Navigation |
May 15, 2009
Venue: Potomac Institute for Policy Studies, 901 N. Stuart Street, Suite 200, Arlington, Virginia 22203
Registration is required and space is limited.| TIME | ACTIVITY
|
| Wednesday, June 10, 2009 | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast |
| 8:30 a.m. | Opening Remarks, David Krakauer, Santa Fe Institute, Dennis McBride, Potomac Institute & Eric Bonabeau, Icosystem |
| 9:00 a.m. | The Architecture of the Mind, Ray Jackendoff, Tufts University and Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:45 a.m. | CO3, Eric Bonabeau, Icosystem |
| 10:30 a.m. | Coffee Break |
| 10:50 a.m. | CO3 from a Neuroscience Perspective, Dennis McBride, Potomac Institute |
| 11:35 a.m. | Cognitive Readiness, Ray Perez, Office of Naval Research |
| 12:20 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. | Cognitive Workforce Planning, Nicholas Garbis and Brian Kelly, Infohrm |
| 2:15 p.m. | The Market For Complexity Arbitrage: Emerging Trends in Sourcing Work Globally, Avi Aron, The Johns Hopkins Carey Business School |
| 3:00 p.m. | Coffee Break |
| 3:20 p.m. | "21st Century Skills", John Kenny, e-Luminate |
| 4:05 p.m. | Panel Discussion |
| 4:30 p.m. | Perspectives from the Audience |
| 4:45 p.m. | Adjourn |
