Innovation and Regulation - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
(New page: {{Innovation and Regulation}}) |
No edit summary |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Innovation and Regulation}} | {{Innovation and Regulation}} | ||
'''May 15, 2009''' | |||
''Venue: Fidelity Investments, Fidelity Center for Applied Technology (FCAT), 245 Summer St., Boston, MA'' | |||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="3" | |||
|- align="center" | |||
| <b>TIME</b> | |||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | |||
|- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="center" | |||
| <br/> | |||
| <b>Friday, May 15, 2009</b> | |||
|- | |||
|8:00 a.m. | |||
|Continental Breakfast | |||
|- | |||
|8:45 a.m. | |||
|'''Opening Remarks''', ''Dan Rockmore, Dartmouth and Santa Fe Institute'' | |||
|- | |||
|9:00 a.m. | |||
|'''Modes of Regulation in Biological Evolution: Programs versus Selective Arenas''', ''David Krakauer, Santa Fe Institute'' | |||
|- | |||
|9:45 a.m. | |||
|'''Financial Innovation and Deregulation: Double-Edged Swords''', ''Jeff Madrick, The New School and Challenge Magazine'' | |||
|- | |||
|10:30 a.m. | |||
|Coffee Break | |||
|- | |||
|10:50 a.m. | |||
|'''Regulation as Adaptation to Behavioral Biases''', ''Andrew Lo, MIT and AlphaSimplex'' | |||
|- | |||
|11:35 a.m. | |||
|'''Regulation and the Environment: Methane and the Tundra''', ''Dan Schrag, Harvard University and Santa Fe Institute'' | |||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|1:30 p.m. | |||
|'''Finance 3.0: Architecting Trusted, Transparent and Self-Governing Financial Networks''', ''John Clippinger, Berkman Center for Internet and Society'' | |||
|- | |||
|2:15 p.m. | |||
|'''The Evolutionary and Experimental Logic of Robustness in Biological & Social Systems''', ''Jessica Flack, Santa Fe Institute'' | |||
|- | |||
|3:00 p.m. | |||
|Coffee Break | |||
|- | |||
|3:20 p.m. | |||
|'''"Idea Ecosystem"''', ''Sean Belka, Senior Vice President and Director of FCAT'' | |||
|- | |||
|4:05 p.m. | |||
|'''Panel Discussion''' | |||
|- | |||
|4:30 p.m. | |||
|'''Wrap-up''', ''Dan Rockmore, Dartmouth and Santa Fe Institute'' | |||
|- | |||
|4:45 p.m. | |||
|'''Cocktail Reception''' | |||
|- | |||
'''Registration is required and space is limited.''' | |||
Latest revision as of 15:36, 14 May 2009
| Navigation |
May 15, 2009
Venue: Fidelity Investments, Fidelity Center for Applied Technology (FCAT), 245 Summer St., Boston, MA
Registration is required and space is limited.| TIME | ACTIVITY
|
| Friday, May 15, 2009 | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast |
| 8:45 a.m. | Opening Remarks, Dan Rockmore, Dartmouth and Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:00 a.m. | Modes of Regulation in Biological Evolution: Programs versus Selective Arenas, David Krakauer, Santa Fe Institute |
| 9:45 a.m. | Financial Innovation and Deregulation: Double-Edged Swords, Jeff Madrick, The New School and Challenge Magazine |
| 10:30 a.m. | Coffee Break |
| 10:50 a.m. | Regulation as Adaptation to Behavioral Biases, Andrew Lo, MIT and AlphaSimplex |
| 11:35 a.m. | Regulation and the Environment: Methane and the Tundra, Dan Schrag, Harvard University and Santa Fe Institute |
| 12:00 p.m. | Lunch |
| 1:30 p.m. | Finance 3.0: Architecting Trusted, Transparent and Self-Governing Financial Networks, John Clippinger, Berkman Center for Internet and Society |
| 2:15 p.m. | The Evolutionary and Experimental Logic of Robustness in Biological & Social Systems, Jessica Flack, Santa Fe Institute |
| 3:00 p.m. | Coffee Break |
| 3:20 p.m. | "Idea Ecosystem", Sean Belka, Senior Vice President and Director of FCAT |
| 4:05 p.m. | Panel Discussion |
| 4:30 p.m. | Wrap-up, Dan Rockmore, Dartmouth and Santa Fe Institute |
| 4:45 p.m. | Cocktail Reception |
