Complexity Primer - Agenda: Difference between revisions
From Santa Fe Institute Events Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | {| width="95%" border="1" cellpadding="4" | ||
|- align=" | |- align="left" | ||
| <b>TIME</b> | | <b>TIME</b> | ||
| <b>ACTIVITY</b> | | <b>ACTIVITY</b> | ||
|- bgcolor="# | |- bgcolor="#cceeee" align="left" | ||
|<br> | |<br> | ||
| <b>Thursday, May 8 - Complexity Primer</b> | | <b>Thursday, May 8 - Complexity Primer, The Law Society - Common Room</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:00 a.m. | |8:00 a.m. | ||
|Continental Breakfast | |Continental Breakfast | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|11:00 a.m. | |11:00 a.m. | ||
|"Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," '''Peter Schuster''', SFI External Professor and University of Vienna | |"Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," '''Peter Schuster''', SFI External Professor and University of Vienna | ||
|- | |||
|12:00 p.m. | |||
|"Complexity in Quantum Systems," '''Karoline Wiesner''', Bristol Centre for Complexity Science | |||
|- | |||
|12:45 p.m. | |||
|Lunch | |||
|- | |||
|13:45 / 1:45 p.m. | |||
|"A New Economics for a New Century ," '''Eric Beinhocker''', McKinsey Global Institute | |||
|- | |||
|14:45 / 2:45 p.m. | |||
|"Physics and Complexity," '''David Sherrington''', SFI External Professor and University of Oxford | |||
|- | |||
|15:30 / 3:30 p.m. | |||
|"Can Newton attack Complex Systems? Do Complex Systems Challenge Newton?," '''Stefan Thurner''', SFI External Professor and Medical University of Vienna | |||
|- | |||
|16:15 / 4:15 p.m. | |||
|Break | |||
|- | |||
|16:30 / 4:30 p.m. | |||
|"The Nonlinear Dynamics of Network Vulnerability," '''Lord Robert May''', SFI Science Board and University of Oxford | |||
|- | |||
|17:30 / 5:30 p.m. | |||
|Adjourn | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|Reception in the Reading Room following the meeting | |||
Latest revision as of 17:31, 30 April 2008
| Business Network Navigation |
This schedule will be updated frequently. Check this page often to make sure you have the latest version.
| TIME | ACTIVITY |
| Thursday, May 8 - Complexity Primer, The Law Society - Common Room | |
| 8:00 a.m. | Continental Breakfast |
| 9:00 a.m. | Welcome: Geoffrey West, SFI Distinguished Professor and President |
| 9:45 a.m. | "Simplicity and Complexity," Murray Gell-Mann, SFI Distinguished Fellow and Nobel Laureate |
| 10:45 a.m. | Break |
| 11:00 a.m. | "Are There Recipes How to Handle Complexity? Biological Evolution Creates Complex Entities and Knows How to Master Them," Peter Schuster, SFI External Professor and University of Vienna |
| 12:00 p.m. | "Complexity in Quantum Systems," Karoline Wiesner, Bristol Centre for Complexity Science |
| 12:45 p.m. | Lunch |
| 13:45 / 1:45 p.m. | "A New Economics for a New Century ," Eric Beinhocker, McKinsey Global Institute |
| 14:45 / 2:45 p.m. | "Physics and Complexity," David Sherrington, SFI External Professor and University of Oxford |
| 15:30 / 3:30 p.m. | "Can Newton attack Complex Systems? Do Complex Systems Challenge Newton?," Stefan Thurner, SFI External Professor and Medical University of Vienna |
| 16:15 / 4:15 p.m. | Break |
| 16:30 / 4:30 p.m. | "The Nonlinear Dynamics of Network Vulnerability," Lord Robert May, SFI Science Board and University of Oxford |
| 17:30 / 5:30 p.m. | Adjourn |
| Reception in the Reading Room following the meeting |
